"If we continue on this orbit we will enter Jupiter!"

Translation:אם נמשיך במסלול הזה ניכנס לצדק!

July 3, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jg9000

How can you enter a planet? This seems wrong in both languages.


Ani_sofer

I'm guessing the Hebrew is correct, but I'm quite positive that the English isn't.


synp

The Hebrew is a correct translation, but it's wrong.

There are several options:

אם נמשיך במסלול הזה ניכנס בצדק This is not strictly grammatical, but colloquially this means we'll slam into Jupiter

אם נמשיך במסלול הזה ניכנס לאטמוספירה של צדק although Jupiter is a gas giant, so what does "atmosphere" even mean here?

I'd also like to point out that if you're in orbit, you don't hit the planet. That's what being in orbit means. Curiously, the Hebrew is OK, as the word maslul can mean orbit, but it can also mean course. If we continue on this course we will slam into Jupiter.


Tom273734

But it can be a solar orbit that intersects that of Jupiter. Then, even though you are in orbit, you can hit Jupiter as happened to Comet Shoemaker–Levy 9 in 1994, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comet_Shoemaker%E2%80%93Levy_9 .


PhilippePlaton

An orbit is actually a very long fall onto a planet or a star... so if your orbit is too low you might fall faster.


shirki

Agreed 100%. The Hebrew sounds purely wrong.


PhilippePlaton

Jupiter is a gas planet so technically yes, you can « enter » it.


TeribleT

Im namshich ba'maslul ha'ze nikanes le'tzedek!


LSadun

Does "continue" have to be in the future tense, or can we use the present?


mirieby

Yes, because you are talking about the future. It isn't that way in English, but it is in Hebrew.


synp

Huh? "continue" is in the present tense. "נמשיך" is in the future tense. That is because Hebrew sentences are constructed differently.


Ani_sofer

I am by no means a grammar expert, but here is how I break it down for my simple mind: The "if" here forces the verb "continue" to be future tense. At least that is the way I understand it... Its a "future conditional setup" so even though we don't see the "will" that you would expect with "continue" to create the future tense, we can tell by the context that it is future. I don't know if that is enough to actually say that it is a "future tense verb"... but because it's something that obviously has not happened yet, I don't see how it would be present tense. (I could be wrong, my Hebrew studies may have just confused my English in this case) :-)

In Hebrew future tense is used, but it wouldn't be uncommon to hear the present tense ממשיכים used in a sentence like this. I believe it would be more colloquial, but definitely doable.


Home-To-Him

אִם נַמְשִׁיךְ בַּמַּסְלוּל הַזֶּה נִיכָּנֵס לְצֶדֶק


Larry824711

Is there any reason why using "אילו" instead of "אם" should be marked wrong, or is this just another instance of Duolingo not allowing for all reasonable possibilities?


Theresa754142

Ingeborg mentioned that ‏אילו ilu introduces “contrary to fact” statements, which doesn’t seem to fit here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.