1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "If we continue on this orbit…

"If we continue on this orbit we will enter Jupiter!"

Translation:אם נמשיך במסלול הזה ניכנס לצדק!

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


jg9000

How can you enter a planet? This seems wrong in both languages.


Ani_sofer

I'm guessing the Hebrew is correct, but I'm quite positive that the English isn't.


synp

The Hebrew is a correct translation, but it's wrong.

There are several options:

אם נמשיך במסלול הזה ניכנס בצדק This is not strictly grammatical, but colloquially this means we'll slam into Jupiter

אם נמשיך במסלול הזה ניכנס לאטמוספירה של צדק although Jupiter is a gas giant, so what does "atmosphere" even mean here?

I'd also like to point out that if you're in orbit, you don't hit the planet. That's what being in orbit means. Curiously, the Hebrew is OK, as the word maslul can mean orbit, but it can also mean course. If we continue on this course we will slam into Jupiter.


Tom273734

But it can be a solar orbit that intersects that of Jupiter. Then, even though you are in orbit, you can hit Jupiter as happened to Comet Shoemaker–Levy 9 in 1994, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comet_Shoemaker%E2%80%93Levy_9 .


PhilippePlaton

An orbit is actually a very long fall onto a planet or a star... so if your orbit is too low you might fall faster.


PhilippePlaton

Jupiter is a gas planet so technically yes, you can « enter » it.


TeribleT

Im namshich ba'maslul ha'ze nikanes le'tzedek!


LSadun

Does "continue" have to be in the future tense, or can we use the present?


Larry824711

Is there any reason why using "אילו" instead of "אם" should be marked wrong, or is this just another instance of Duolingo not allowing for all reasonable possibilities?


Home-To-Him

אִם נַמְשִׁיךְ בַּמַּסְלוּל הַזֶּה נִיכָּנֵס לְצֶדֶק

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.