"If we continue on this orbit we will enter Jupiter!"

Translation:אם נמשיך במסלול הזה ניכנס לצדק!

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


jg9000

How can you enter a planet? This seems wrong in both languages.

July 3, 2016

Ani_sofer

I'm guessing the Hebrew is correct, but I'm quite positive that the English isn't.

July 4, 2016

synp

The Hebrew is a correct translation, but it's wrong.

There are several options:

אם נמשיך במסלול הזה ניכנס בצדק This is not strictly grammatical, but colloquially this means we'll slam into Jupiter

אם נמשיך במסלול הזה ניכנס לאטמוספירה של צדק although Jupiter is a gas giant, so what does "atmosphere" even mean here?

I'd also like to point out that if you're in orbit, you don't hit the planet. That's what being in orbit means. Curiously, the Hebrew is OK, as the word maslul can mean orbit, but it can also mean course. If we continue on this course we will slam into Jupiter.

October 12, 2016

shirki

Agreed 100%. The Hebrew sounds purely wrong.

January 1, 2017

Tom273734

But it can be a solar orbit that intersects that of Jupiter. Then, even though you are in orbit, you can hit Jupiter as happened to Comet Shoemaker–Levy 9 in 1994, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comet_Shoemaker%E2%80%93Levy_9 .

March 11, 2019

LSadun

Does "continue" have to be in the future tense, or can we use the present?

February 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.