1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter hallgatja a tanárt."

"Péter hallgatja a tanárt."

Translation:Péter is listening to the teacher.

July 3, 2016

20 Comments


Phil_57

After many listens I still cannot hear the 'a' before tanárt. Why can I do?


RyagonIV

You can guess on its existence by hearing hallgatja and knowing that it's the definite conjugation, which needs a definite object. Which in most cases is indicated by the article a.


Judit294350

Me too - I realized it was definite so kept listening - then assumed I'd made a mistake with the verb.


TeresaMari890533

I did hear: Peter hallgatja tanart', the 'a' was not audible at all.


RyagonIV

It's not surprising when that a comes right after an 'a'. :)


TeresaMari890533

Thank you. I wrote what I heard.


LaineyHitch

Thanks for the explanation about frequenters, it really helps to clear this up.


postkar

what would be 'péter hears the teacher' in hungarian?


hatcher

Péter hallja a tanárt.


in_circles

And "gat" means "to?"


RyagonIV

No, you can't translate this so directly. The grammar here is very different and the 'to' wouldn't be needed.
The suffix -gat/-get is a ... let's call it 'frequentator'. It usually indicates if something is done several times and/or with more intensity. For instance, you have beszél - to speak, and beszélget - to talk with one another. Or néz - to look, and nézeget - to look around or inspect. And just like this, the suffix makes hall - to hear - to a more instense hearing, with the meaning of 'to listen'.


TeresaMari890533

Thank you for the explanation. Are you a native speaker of Hungarian, or do you know so much because you are already so advanced?


RyagonIV

I am not a native, but I have busied myself for a while with the grammar of the language.


Kris_NL

This is really helpful, thank you


TonyWare1

In the spoken version a tanárt is pronounced tanárszt. Have a listen!


RyagonIV

That's just a small whistling sound that's left over from the 'r'.


TonyWare1

Gosh, that's a bit like the s in Spanish. Half way between an ess and and esh


Nab918927

Reported the bad audio.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.