"Péter hallgatja a tanárt."

Translation:Péter is listening to the teacher.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


Phil_57

After many listens I still cannot hear the 'a' before tanárt. Why can I do?

July 21, 2016

RyagonIV

You can guess on its existence by hearing hallgatja and knowing that it's the definite conjugation, which needs a definite object. Which in most cases is indicated by the article a.

July 23, 2016

Judit294350

Me too - I realized it was definite so kept listening - then assumed I'd made a mistake with the verb.

January 13, 2018

TeresaMari890533

I did hear: Peter hallgatja tanart', the 'a' was not audible at all.

March 24, 2019

RyagonIV

It's not surprising when that a comes right after an 'a'. :)

March 24, 2019

TeresaMari890533

Thank you. I wrote what I heard.

March 24, 2019

postkar

what would be 'péter hears the teacher' in hungarian?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

Péter hallja a tanárt.

July 3, 2016

postkar

thanks!

July 3, 2016

in_circles

And "gat" means "to?"

July 26, 2016

RyagonIV

No, you can't translate this so directly. The grammar here is very different and the 'to' wouldn't be needed.
The suffix -gat/-get is a ... let's call it 'frequentator'. It usually indicates if something is done several times and/or with more intensity. For instance, you have beszél - to speak, and beszélget - to talk with one another. Or néz - to look, and nézeget - to look around or inspect. And just like this, the suffix makes hall - to hear - to a more instense hearing, with the meaning of 'to listen'.

July 27, 2016

in_circles

Got it. Thanks!

July 27, 2016

TeresaMari890533

Thank you for the explanation. Are you a native speaker of Hungarian, or do you know so much because you are already so advanced?

March 24, 2019

RyagonIV

I am not a native, but I have busied myself for a while with the grammar of the language.

March 24, 2019

KrisKok

This is really helpful, thank you

February 7, 2019

LaineyHitch

Thanks for the explanation about frequenters, it really helps to clear this up.

August 13, 2016

TonyWare1

In the spoken version a tanárt is pronounced tanárszt. Have a listen!

February 24, 2019

RyagonIV

That's just a small whistling sound that's left over from the 'r'.

February 24, 2019

TonyWare1

Gosh, that's a bit like the s in Spanish. Half way between an ess and and esh

February 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.