"The fish swim next to them."

Translation:הדגים שוחים לידם.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


rokssolana

In English, this sentence is in plural (swim, not swims), but in the multiple choice exercise Duo offers two Hebrew options in singular (הדג שוחה לידם and הדג שוחה לידן ) and no options in plural.

July 3, 2016

airelibre

I've fixed it. Thanks for letting us know.

July 10, 2016

DanielWeil2

Still says it is mistake

December 5, 2016

anna652000

כתבתי "הדג שוחה איתם", עדיין לא נכון...

December 5, 2016

airelibre

כי זה לא נכון. מה שכתבת יהיה the fish swims

December 5, 2016

HTIKVA

why is it that duolingo does not accept that a single fish swims next to them? So rigid!

October 5, 2018

airelibre

Because that’s not what the sentence means in Hebrew. It’s not rigid, it’s the only correct option.

October 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.