"The fish swim next to them."

Translation:הדגים שוחים לידם.

July 3, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rokssolana

In English, this sentence is in plural (swim, not swims), but in the multiple choice exercise Duo offers two Hebrew options in singular (הדג שוחה לידם and הדג שוחה לידן ) and no options in plural.


airelibre

I've fixed it. Thanks for letting us know.


Andrea194242

I did it in singular and it marked me wrong. The last time it came up that way. This time plural. How am I supposed to know if it is one fish or more? Frustrating!


danny912421

It is always a good idea to check out the comments in the thread before posting, because this has already been discussed. It can't be singular, because it says "the fish swim". If it were singular, it would say "the fish swims".


elsbethwey

Yes ! I wrote הדג שוחה לידן ..but Duolingo writes " wrong" underlined , big red ..why that ???


danny912421

Your answer is wrong. The fish swim is plural, so only הדגים שוחים can be correct.


HTIKVA

why is it that duolingo does not accept that a single fish swims next to them? So rigid!


MichaelJG7

"fish swim" means that multiple fish are swimming, not one fish.


airelibre

Because that’s not what the sentence means in Hebrew. It’s not rigid, it’s the only correct option.


AveryTrach

Another unclear thing . The fish is a collective term in English and yet you often say in english fishes(which nobody says) so I put it in the singular now and it seems you wanted it in the plural. This is confusing.


Theresa754142

Ha-dagim sokhim leyadam.


DanielWeil2

Still says it is mistake


pauli_tics

הדג שוחה לידן


anna652000

כתבתי "הדג שוחה איתם", עדיין לא נכון...


airelibre

כי זה לא נכון. מה שכתבת יהיה the fish swims


ReginaGuti829808

Yes this should be marked right if its translatednin si gukar.


IsmaelTor2285

The question was "the fish swims next to them" the same question was posed before and my answer was. הדג שותה לידן. The same question was given to me and I provided the same answer, however, I was now marked as incorrect. The correct answer posted by Duo was הדגים שוחים לידם.


danny912421

One sentence is singular and the other is plural. In English, the only difference is "swim" vs "swims", since "fish" can be either singular or plural.

The fish swims next to them. הדג שוחה לידם.

The fish swim next to them. הדגים שוחים לידם.


Julius717369

The sentence in English is "The fish swim next to them" and here, the audio file is not present. So, why is לידן considered a typo amd לידם suggested as the correct answer when masculine or feminine is not clearly singles out in the sentence?


Theresa754142

@Julius There’s no reason your answer shouldn’t be accepted.

If you’re pretty sure your answer is correct but Duolingo didn’t accept it, all you can do is report it and move on.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.