1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The fish swim next to them."

"The fish swim next to them."

Translation:הדגים שוחים לידם.

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


rokssolana

In English, this sentence is in plural (swim, not swims), but in the multiple choice exercise Duo offers two Hebrew options in singular (הדג שוחה לידם and הדג שוחה לידן ) and no options in plural.


airelibre

I've fixed it. Thanks for letting us know.


Andrea194242

I did it in singular and it marked me wrong. The last time it came up that way. This time plural. How am I supposed to know if it is one fish or more? Frustrating!


danny912421

It is always a good idea to check out the comments in the thread before posting, because this has already been discussed. It can't be singular, because it says "the fish swim". If it were singular, it would say "the fish swims".


HTIKVA

why is it that duolingo does not accept that a single fish swims next to them? So rigid!


airelibre

Because that’s not what the sentence means in Hebrew. It’s not rigid, it’s the only correct option.


MichaelJG7

"fish swim" means that multiple fish are swimming, not one fish.


DanielWeil2

Still says it is mistake


AveryTrach

Another unclear thing . The fish is a collective term in English and yet you often say in english fishes(which nobody says) so I put it in the singular now and it seems you wanted it in the plural. This is confusing.


pauli_tics

הדג שוחה לידן


anna652000

כתבתי "הדג שוחה איתם", עדיין לא נכון...


airelibre

כי זה לא נכון. מה שכתבת יהיה the fish swims


sheila547646

what if there was one fish swimming!


Its-me.

Then it would be "the fish swims"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.