1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hétfőn mindig korán kelek."

"Hétfőn mindig korán kelek."

Translation:I always get up early on Monday.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


postkar

I always get up early on Mondays Mondays I always get up early.

In english, we refer to habits usually in the plural.


_paranoia_

I would say it either way (American speaker here, which might make a difference). Certainly it's correct with the plural.


Arcaeca

American speaker here too. They both sound correct to me, although Monday in the singular sounds more natural and is probably what I would say without giving it much thought.


_paranoia_

I agree that it sounds more natural with the singular.


Babelshark42

As an English speaker of English I find both correct, though the plural more natural.


MatthewScowen

Does kel mean wake!?


jzsuzsi
Mod

he wakes up - (fel)ébred

he gets up - (fel)kel.


Martybet

'On Monday I always get up early' This works in English and is more in line with the Hu sentence. Although I'd rather use 'Monday's' here


unci14

Thinking of Yoda helps with Hungarian word order.


WilliamsBlair

Yes, to me "Mondays" implies a habitual action.


javra

"on Mondays, i'm always getting up early" is not accepted


Patricia460976

Can I use "rise" instead of "get up?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.