"Hétfőn mindig korán kelek."

Translation:I always get up early on Monday.

July 3, 2016

8 Comments


postkar

I always get up early on Mondays Mondays I always get up early.

In english, we refer to habits usually in the plural.

July 3, 2016

_paranoia_

I would say it either way (American speaker here, which might make a difference). Certainly it's correct with the plural.

July 30, 2016

Arcaeca

American speaker here too. They both sound correct to me, although Monday in the singular sounds more natural and is probably what I would say without giving it much thought.

August 1, 2016

_paranoia_

I agree that it sounds more natural with the singular.

August 1, 2016

Babelshark42

As an English speaker of English I find both correct, though the plural more natural.

October 25, 2016

MatthewScowen

Does kel mean wake!?

February 6, 2017

Martybet

'On Monday I always get up early' This works in English and is more in line with the Hu sentence. Although I'd rather use 'Monday's' here

September 17, 2016

WilliamsBlair

Yes, to me "Mondays" implies a habitual action.

November 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.