1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az énekesnő egy szép magyar …

"Az énekesnő egy szép magyar nő."

Translation:The singer is a beautiful Hungarian woman.

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


PamKarasz

I wrote the "female singer" and got it wrong. I thought if I just wrote "singer" I'd get it wrong. Shouldn't that be acceptable too?


Judit294350

We don't say "female singer" in English.


ukulelefiat

I don't think I have ever heard the term songstress used although it is obvious what it means. And on a more frivolous note: I think the beautiful Hungarian singer should get together with the multi-skilled tall English man.


TLB27957

So sometimes "szép" means nice/beautiful and sometimes it just means beautiful? Thanks in advance for your help.


wizwisdom

I guess in they are synonyms, but @hatcher is right, it doesn't really apply here. Take a look at these and you'll get a feel for it...

  • "Szép próbálkozás - Nice try"

  • "Szép időzítés - Nice timing"

  • "Szép lövés! - Nice shot!"

  • "Szép álmokat! - Sweet dreams!"

  • "Szép napot! - Have a nice day!"

  • "Nekem szép szodbád van - I have a nice room"

  • "Kinéztem magamnak egy szép új autót - I've picked out a nice new car for myself."

  • "Éva (egy) szép lakásban lakik - Éva lives in a nice apartment"

  • "Itt lehet szép cipőt kapni - One can get nice shoes here"

  • Here


Rog702400

"Nekem szép szobám van - I have a nice room" It is the correct sentence. (And "nekem" should be left out in everyday speech) Just to not confuse future learners.


hatcher

"szép" always refers to physical characteristics while "nice" could be about her personality too, so it doesn't apply here.


AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy szép magyar nő" by "... one beautiful Hungarian woman" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?


MrtonPolgr

You are pushing the limits of the language. This is not a good practice. Does "one beautiful Hungarian woman" make a lot of sense for you? For me neither, even less actually. Emphasizing that a person is actually one person by amount, hm..


Stela181895

I wrotte beautiful, it's the same like nice

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.