"Az énekesnő egy szép magyar nő."

Translation:The singer is a nice Hungarian woman.

July 3, 2016

8 Comments


PamKarasz

I wrote the "female singer" and got it wrong. I thought if I just wrote "singer" I'd get it wrong. Shouldn't that be acceptable too?

July 19, 2016

ukulelefiat

I don't think I have ever heard the term songstress used although it is obvious what it means. And on a more frivolous note: I think the beautiful Hungarian singer should get together with the multi-skilled tall English man.

August 7, 2017

kobihershk

I agree ! :-D

April 21, 2018

TLB27957

So sometimes "szép" means nice/beautiful and sometimes it just means beautiful? Thanks in advance for your help.

July 3, 2016

wizwisdom

I guess in they are synonyms, but @hatcher is right, it doesn't really apply here. Take a look at these and you'll get a feel for it...

  • "Szép próbálkozás - Nice try"

  • "Szép időzítés - Nice timing"

  • "Szép lövés! - Nice shot!"

  • "Szép álmokat! - Sweet dreams!"

  • "Szép napot! - Have a nice day!"

  • "Nekem szép szodbád van - I have a nice room"

  • "Kinéztem magamnak egy szép új autót - I've picked out a nice new car for myself."

  • "Éva (egy) szép lakásban lakik - Éva lives in a nice apartment"

  • "Itt lehet szép cipőt kapni - One can get nice shoes here"

  • Here

August 27, 2016

Rog702400

"Nekem szép szobám van - I have a nice room" It is the correct sentence. (And "nekem" should be left out in everyday speech) Just to not confuse future learners.

April 6, 2017

hatcher

"szép" always refers to physical characteristics while "nice" could be about her personality too, so it doesn't apply here.

July 3, 2016

AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy szép magyar nő" by "... one beautiful Hungarian woman" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?

December 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.