"Az énekesnő egy szép magyar nő."

Translation:The singer is a beautiful Hungarian woman.

July 3, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PamKarasz

I wrote the "female singer" and got it wrong. I thought if I just wrote "singer" I'd get it wrong. Shouldn't that be acceptable too?


Judit294350

We don't say "female singer" in English.


Liggliluff

Not common, but it does show that the person knows more specifically what the Hungarian word means, and this should still be approved.

Should a person learning Hungarian, who has showed they know exactly what the sentence mean, including that "énekesnő" only refers to women; get marked as wrong because it's not a common way to write it in English?


Judit294350

There are two problems. The phrase "female singer" is on the verge of being rude. Second it is not needed as it says "is a woman" so also isn't needed. I'd say it falls into the same camp as calling a watch an "arm clock" - because that is what the Hungarian literally says.


ukulelefiat

I don't think I have ever heard the term songstress used although it is obvious what it means. And on a more frivolous note: I think the beautiful Hungarian singer should get together with the multi-skilled tall English man.


kobihershk

I agree ! :-D


TLB27957

So sometimes "szép" means nice/beautiful and sometimes it just means beautiful? Thanks in advance for your help.


wizwisdom

I guess in they are synonyms, but @hatcher is right, it doesn't really apply here. Take a look at these and you'll get a feel for it...

  • "Szép próbálkozás - Nice try"

  • "Szép időzítés - Nice timing"

  • "Szép lövés! - Nice shot!"

  • "Szép álmokat! - Sweet dreams!"

  • "Szép napot! - Have a nice day!"

  • "Nekem szép szodbád van - I have a nice room"

  • "Kinéztem magamnak egy szép új autót - I've picked out a nice new car for myself."

  • "Éva (egy) szép lakásban lakik - Éva lives in a nice apartment"

  • "Itt lehet szép cipőt kapni - One can get nice shoes here"

  • Here


Rog702400

"Nekem szép szobám van - I have a nice room" It is the correct sentence. (And "nekem" should be left out in everyday speech) Just to not confuse future learners.


hatcher

"szép" always refers to physical characteristics while "nice" could be about her personality too, so it doesn't apply here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.