"You cook well!"

Translation:אתן מבשלות טוב!

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


oldshoe5

Why does טוב not agree in gender with the pronoun here?

July 3, 2016

jg9000

The word טוב is both an adjective (good) and an adverb (well). Here it's used as an adverb, and adverbs are not modified to agree in gender or size.

July 3, 2016

airelibre

There is also a word היטב (heitev), which is the technically correct way to translate "well", but for the most part Israelis just say "You cook good!".

July 3, 2016

Larry824711

I used "היטב" instead of "טוב" and it was accepted.

July 18, 2018

oldshoe5

Thanks! That makes sense.

July 3, 2016

VictorPass18

Missing "אתה מבשל טוב!" as an option.

April 25, 2017

airelibre

Don't think so:

April 25, 2017

VictorPass18

Well, I did a cut & paste of the answer & IT DID. But good to know you're checking.

April 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

What is that image? Is that for administrators?

April 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.