1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You cook well!"

"You cook well!"

Translation:את מבשלת טוב!

July 3, 2016

15 Comments


oldshoe5

Why does טוב not agree in gender with the pronoun here?


jg9000

The word טוב is both an adjective (good) and an adverb (well). Here it's used as an adverb, and adverbs are not modified to agree in gender or size.


airelibre

There is also a word היטב (heitev), which is the technically correct way to translate "well", but for the most part Israelis just say "You cook good!".


Larry824711

I used "היטב" instead of "טוב" and it was accepted.


Kingofearth23

Does היטב have four forms or one?


danny912421

One, since it's an adverb. Adjectives have four forms.


oldshoe5

Thanks! That makes sense.


VictorPass18

Missing "אתה מבשל טוב!" as an option.


airelibre

Don't think so:


TeribleT

What is that image? Is that for administrators?


VictorPass18

Well, I did a cut & paste of the answer & IT DID. But good to know you're checking.


iia56

Sentence was written correctly and the answer said a different word.


carol696747

אתם מבשלים טובים Is this wrong?


danny912421

Yes. טוב here is an adverb "well", which doesn't change.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.