"This is the photo of my parents."

Translation:Đây là ảnh của bố mẹ của tôi.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


letjustin

Why do we not use cái before ảnh here?

July 3, 2016

ckhadung

It should be accepted and the answer containing "cái" is already in our database.

July 3, 2016

Mu6OVm

It seems some words need classifier and another not :/

May 10, 2019

Phopsy

Doesn't this sentence also translate to "This is my parent's photo" showing the parents own the photo, not necessarily being in the photo?

June 12, 2018

Mu6OVm

At least in Spanish that would be ambiguous and the same phrase could mean they own the photo or they appear in the photo (I thought in English too).

For example, if I would say "Ella tiene mi foto" ("she has my photo"), it would mean she owns a picture where i appear.

May 10, 2019

StewartMM

Why is 'một cái ảnh' marked wrong?

August 3, 2018

_Vivi_2k8_

this question is for moderators

August 15, 2018

Mu6OVm

Because it is not "a photo of my parents". It's "THE photo of my parents".

May 10, 2019

_Vivi_2k8_

@_@

August 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.