1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "János nagyon jókat süt."

"János nagyon jókat süt."

Translation:János bakes very good ones.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


rumdaddy

if you wanted to say ''János bakes very well'' would it be ''János nagyon jól süt"?


Davidoffc

Could also translate as Janos bakes really good ones


MrtonPolgr

This sentence doesn't mean we have "good ones" in the first place and we bake them, it naturally means the outcome is good. :) The same way, "jókat süt" can both mean multiple delicious dishes at the same time or good dishes on multiple occasions. The latter can mean "bakes very well" colloquially.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.