"החלב נגמר!"

Translation:The milk has finished.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


IanGoodhar1

In English you would say The milk is finished.

December 31, 2016

jg9000

That's better than "The milk has finished", but it doesn't sound right either. People would say something like "We ran out of milk".

January 1, 2017

drakenabarion

In English I would always say "we ran out of milk" or "the milk ran out". (native English speaker). I guess finished is another way to say it.

May 24, 2017

rBhr5

Agree.

November 3, 2018

AdamOlean

Indeed, there are a number of expressions that can be used to convey various nuances in different situations. Perhaps they intended something along the lines of "The milk has been finished" or "The milk is finished", as שמואל suggested.

October 20, 2017

nizdobs

Reported 7 months ago but the problematic answer is still in place. I'd report it but there's no way to report a problem using the Duolingo mobile web browser.

August 1, 2017

roderickbl

Still there in August 2018

August 4, 2018

JazzKatua

Still there in november '18; let's face it: they don't wanna fix it...

November 10, 2018

JessikaMorgan

The milk was finished is the proper past tense answer for this. The milk has been finished would also work.

The milk has finished is an incomplete sentence and is, hilariously, not the right kind of sentence for Nifal.

June 8, 2017

AdamOlean

Exactly! I want to ask, "The milk has finished [doing] what?"

October 20, 2017

mitchell234377

Agree! It is not passive like niphal should be

January 27, 2018

TEOUltimus

"The milk was finished" got rejected for me

January 8, 2019

rBhr5

The given translation is not idiomatic English. You'd say 'The milk has run out' or 'We've run out of milk' or 'We're out of milk.'

November 3, 2018

tngraham

"The milk is gone" should also be accepted as a valid English translation.

March 9, 2018

Yosef989163

In my family, we usually said "we're out of milk". But I have also heard "the milk is finished". In the past tense, you could say "I didn't finish the milk. It was already finished when I got home". I guess you could say "The milk has been finished for a couple of days. Go buy some more already" but that's rude. "The milk has finished" is just ridiculous.

October 25, 2018

Yosef989163

There is no option for reporting incorrect translations.

October 25, 2018

AnnIvrit

And is it always pronounced ‘he chalav’ and not ‘ha chalav’? I’ve vague recollections from Biblical Hebrew about vowel changes when heh precedes heh but without niqudim in Duolingo, it can be hard to pick up.

March 13, 2018

Yosef989163

Yes. הֶחָלָב, הֶהָרִים. But הָהָר. Go figure.

October 25, 2018

Yosef989163

הֶחָלָב נִגְמָר

October 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.