"Is it Monday today?"

Translation:Ma hétfő van?

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


postkar

why do I need van?

July 3, 2016

adamyoung97

When talking about times, "Van" is always used.

July 3, 2016

Ishana92

what word order is acceptable?

January 16, 2017

PSostorics

Yeah, I put "ma van hétfo?" and it marked me wrong, demanding "Ma hétfő van?" but aren't both correct?

June 30, 2017

Arpad737071

Maybe it was not because of the word order, but because the improper letter: you used "o" instead of "ő". It should be "hétfő", not "hétfo".

February 10, 2019

RyagonIV

This course contains two pretty similar sentences: "Ma hétfő van?" (translated as "Is it Monday today?") and "Hétfő van ma." ("Today is Monday.")

For all intents and purposes I'd argue that all four work orders where van is not in the frontmost place are fair game.

  • Ma hétfő van?; Hétfő van ma? - Is it Monday today?
  • Hétfő ma van?; Ma van hétfő? - Is today Monday?
October 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.