1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The red cars are not outside…

"The red cars are not outside, either."

Translation:A piros autók sincsenek kint.

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


GyrgyFnyes1

A piros autók kint sincsenek. or A piros autók nincsenek kint sem.


Morse864051

Make me headaches. Lesson should provide table of these grammars


KiritsuguZFC

What is the difference between "sem" and "sincsenek"? According to the hints they both mean " not either" yet "A piros autók sem kint" was not accepted as an answer.


hatcher

sincsenek consists the verb too. sincsenek = sem vannak


KiritsuguZFC

Oh right, I see. Thanks!


Liggliluff

sincsenek would be a contraction of "is nem vannak", which I got confused by at first.


mihaly1974

Nincs kint a főnök sem. But: nincsenek kint a piros autok, sem. When to use nincs and when nincsenek? Is the difference singular vs plural, or is here more going on?


Nela..-

nincs singular, nincsenek plural


Dariofez

Seriously, you can't keep asking things that you haven't taught before.


jantje78222

apparently you can


eehfU5mN

Does 'nincsenek sem' mean the same as 'sincsenek'?


Tielbert

Oh... Where must I know about sem from? I don't understand this sentence neither in Hungarian, nor in English :(


Morse864051

A piros autók sem kint


Patricia460976

How are nincsenek and sincsenek (and their singular counterparts) related?


jantje78222

nincs = nem + van / nincsenek = nem + vannak / sem = is + nem / sincs = is + nem + van / sincsenek = is + nem + vannak


kos479137

"Nincenek kint a piros autók sem" is the correct answer when I had to put those words into proper order. This answer makes absolutely no sense to me. If I knew how, I'd report it!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.