"The red cars are not outside, either."

Translation:A piros autók sincsenek kint.

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


GyrgyFnyes1

A piros autók kint sincsenek. or A piros autók nincsenek kint sem.

December 13, 2016

KiritsuguZFC

What is the difference between "sem" and "sincsenek"? According to the hints they both mean " not either" yet "A piros autók sem kint" was not accepted as an answer.

July 3, 2016

hatcher

sincsenek consists the verb too. sincsenek = sem vannak

July 3, 2016

KiritsuguZFC

Oh right, I see. Thanks!

July 3, 2016

Tielbert

Oh... Where must I know about sem from? I don't understand this sentence neither in Hungarian, nor in English :(

July 5, 2018

mihaly1974

Nincs kint a főnök sem. But: nincsenek kint a piros autok, sem. When to use nincs and when nincsenek? Is the difference singular vs plural, or is here more going on?

May 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.