"Az alacsony főnök az új rendőrök előtt kiabál."

Translation:The short boss is shouting in front of the new police officers.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Davidoffc

"The short boss is shouting in front of the new police" could also be correct. The word "Police" is also plural


woolfool

Are you sure that the word police is equal with the word policeman? So you say this is a correct sentence:

  • The three police were drinking in the car yesterday.

Just asking, because rendőr means policeman, policewoman, while rendőrség means police.


Davidoffc

Ok I understand now! Sorry for the confusion!


woolfool

No problemo! :)


austhonk

policemen ( man) should be added as acceptable: the short bosses shout in front of the new policemen

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.