"Az alacsony főnök az új rendőrök előtt kiabál."

Translation:The short boss is shouting in front of the new police officers.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


Davidoffc

"The short boss is shouting in front of the new police" could also be correct. The word "Police" is also plural

July 3, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Are you sure that the word police is equal with the word policeman? So you say this is a correct sentence:

  • The three police were drinking in the car yesterday.

Just asking, because rendőr means policeman, policewoman, while rendőrség means police.

July 3, 2016

Davidoffc

Ok I understand now! Sorry for the confusion!

July 3, 2016

woolfool
Mod

No problemo! :)

July 3, 2016

peterschil12

policemen ( man) should be added as acceptable: the short bosses shout in front of the new policemen

March 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.