1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kicsi kék autó azok között…

"A kicsi kék autó azok között a nagy buszok között halad."

Translation:The small blue car is moving in between those big buses.

July 3, 2016

15 Comments


rachbeat

why is it in between as opposed to just between


Krisbaudi

I cannot understand it either, where the IN comes from. Shouldn't it be BEhalad in this case or something similar? It is not the same thing, if the car moves beetween the buses OR if the car moves IN between the buses, at least in German.


Phozzonunnium

Why are there two között's ?


hatcher

Idiosyncrasy of Hungarian. :D I wish I could answer this one.


mizinamo

If you have an az or an ez (that, this), then it has to be in the same number and case or take the same postposition as the noun it modifies, as far as I know.


Tabrizyc

I said "between" instead of "in between" and was marked as incorrect; I have encountered instances where the opposite happened too. I really think it should still be accepted.


Krisbaudi

It is difficult to follow the sentence. Is there a possibility to slow down the speed like in the non beta version?


mizinamo

It's not a beta/non-beta thing; it's to do with the fact that most courses use a text-to-speech (TTS) engine (a "computer voice"), but a few (e.g. Esperanto, Irish, Hungarian) have recordings of a real human speaker.

The computer voice can speak individual words as well as full sentences, and if a new sentence is created it can immediately have audio.

But live recordings don't record everything (there's a limit to the number of sentences that Duolingo pays for recording of), new sentences will not have audio, and there is only a single speed.


Krisbaudi

Thank you very much for the information. :-)


BigWayne19

what's the difference between small and little ? kicsi ? . . .


RyagonIV

"Little" is more endearing. :)
Both words should be accepted.


JMaxGlobal

One would think that the "little blue car" would be an accepted alternate translation. To speed along the transition from Beta to finalized version, I have reported it.


JanBending

I am an English teacher and cannot understand why my answer'between those big buses' was rejected . No need in English for the 'in'


Richard604037

Between is accepted and in between isn't compulsory so that was a relief. Now, however, for a big question. Suppose I said A kicsi kék autó azok közé a nagy buszok közé halad. I think I'm now saying that the little blue car is moving into a position between those big buses. If I say között, the car is moving in between the buses and the buses are moving alongside the car so that relative positions remain largely unchanged. If I say közé, I'm saying that the car was not between the buses before moving but the movement brought the car to a position between those buses. Is that right?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.