"A kicsi kék autó azok között a nagy buszok között halad."

Translation:The small blue car is moving in between those big buses.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


rachbeat

why is it in between as opposed to just between

August 29, 2016

Phozzonunnium

Why are there two között's ?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

Idiosyncrasy of Hungarian. :D I wish I could answer this one.

July 3, 2016

mizinamo

If you have an az or an ez (that, this), then it has to be in the same number and case or take the same postposition as the noun it modifies, as far as I know.

July 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

It is difficult to follow the sentence. Is there a possibility to slow down the speed like in the non beta version?

August 8, 2016

mizinamo

It's not a beta/non-beta thing; it's to do with the fact that most courses use a text-to-speech (TTS) engine (a "computer voice"), but a few (e.g. Esperanto, Irish, Hungarian) have recordings of a real human speaker.

The computer voice can speak individual words as well as full sentences, and if a new sentence is created it can immediately have audio.

But live recordings don't record everything (there's a limit to the number of sentences that Duolingo pays for recording of), new sentences will not have audio, and there is only a single speed.

August 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you very much for the information. :-)

August 8, 2016

BigWayne19

what's the difference between small and little ? kicsi ? . . .

August 5, 2017

RyagonIV

"Little" is more endearing. :)
Both words should be accepted.

December 12, 2017

JMaxGlobal

One would think that the "little blue car" would be an accepted alternate translation. To speed along the transition from Beta to finalized version, I have reported it.

November 21, 2017

Cezar620521

I said "between" instead of "in between" and was marked as incorrect; I have encountered instances where the opposite happened too. I really think it should still be accepted.

April 11, 2019

BigWayne19

------ i hope you reported it . . .

Big 11 apr 19

April 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.