"Sajnos nem jól."

Translation:Unfortunately, not well.

July 3, 2016

15 Comments


Kathy979841

Who is not well in this sentence?

July 16, 2016

GrowingViolet

I would like to know this as well...

July 22, 2016

AppleSenpie

Hi, I'm just learning too, but I think I understand this one. This is more of an answer to a question such as "Hogy vagy?" but it could also answer a question like "Hogy van?" The subject was probably mentioned in the question, so it is not needed in this sentence.

June 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Correct. This sentence can't stand alone, but unfortunately, we have no idea what is the question that we're answering. It can be 'how are you' 'How is this or that going' 'how did the meeting go' 'how is he/she' 'have you travelled well(comfortably)', etc.

    This is just a general expression to say 'not well', there's no verb, no subject, no context. It's just a short answer.

    September 10, 2018

donnaR.kim

    I'm not well

    January 20, 2018

MilosVlahovic

    Why is "Unfortunately, not good" wrong?

    July 3, 2016

linguafiqari

    Jól = Well. Good = Jó

    July 3, 2016

MilosVlahovic

    Tnx.

    July 3, 2016

rmillernv

    How do we know "he/she is" is not understood in this sentence? Does it depend on context?

    August 8, 2016

shevonne.k

    I believe if it was he/she we worl would use ninc instead of nem

    May 21, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      If we ask about him/her, then yes, we say 'Nincs jól'. Note that 'nincs' is a verb, and in this sentence, there's no verb, and there isn't any indication about who/what we're speaking about. It's just an expression, without any context. It's just the denial of one word.

      September 10, 2018

GrubbaFong

      I am hearing "SHOY-nos" for sajnos, and wondering if that is the correct pronunciation.

      July 9, 2018

BattlebeeT

      I wrote it wrong

      September 4, 2018

Unicorn_Disguise

      I put I'm sorry I'm not well and sajnos means sorry so am I correct?

      October 27, 2018

rpasztor

      I got this wrong too. There's no subject or verb in the Hungarian prompt. Some of the earlier comments point out that this prompt can't stand on its own and needs context to make any sense. That said, I don't think the first person verb can be omitted. If there were a subject, she or the boy or the children, the verb could be left out. As it is, it's not a sentence and just frustrating for a Hungarian learner.

      February 23, 2019
      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.