1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sajnos nem jól."

"Sajnos nem jól."

Translation:Unfortunately, not well.

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


Kathy979841

Who is not well in this sentence?


GrowingViolet

I would like to know this as well...


AppleSenpie

Hi, I'm just learning too, but I think I understand this one. This is more of an answer to a question such as "Hogy vagy?" but it could also answer a question like "Hogy van?" The subject was probably mentioned in the question, so it is not needed in this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Correct. This sentence can't stand alone, but unfortunately, we have no idea what is the question that we're answering. It can be 'how are you' 'How is this or that going' 'how did the meeting go' 'how is he/she' 'have you travelled well(comfortably)', etc.

    This is just a general expression to say 'not well', there's no verb, no subject, no context. It's just a short answer.


MilosVlahovic

    Why is "Unfortunately, not good" wrong?


linguafiqari

    Jól = Well. Good = Jó


rmillernv

    How do we know "he/she is" is not understood in this sentence? Does it depend on context?


shevonne.k

    I believe if it was he/she we worl would use ninc instead of nem


    [deactivated user]

      If we ask about him/her, then yes, we say 'Nincs jól'. Note that 'nincs' is a verb, and in this sentence, there's no verb, and there isn't any indication about who/what we're speaking about. It's just an expression, without any context. It's just the denial of one word.


GrubbaFong

      I am hearing "SHOY-nos" for sajnos, and wondering if that is the correct pronunciation.


HaukurJonasson

      "A" is pronounced a bit like "o", you're hearing correctly.


Unicorn_Disguise

      I put I'm sorry I'm not well and sajnos means sorry so am I correct?


rpasztor

      I got this wrong too. There's no subject or verb in the Hungarian prompt. Some of the earlier comments point out that this prompt can't stand on its own and needs context to make any sense. That said, I don't think the first person verb can be omitted. If there were a subject, she or the boy or the children, the verb could be left out. As it is, it's not a sentence and just frustrating for a Hungarian learner.


SineadMiko

      My hungarian husband says this sentence doesn't seem finished.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.