1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "It is already midnight and t…

"It is already midnight and they are still running."

Translation:כבר חצות והם עדיין רצים.

July 3, 2016

4 Comments


Shiv294382

זה כבר חצות והם עדיין רצים Admin ! is my response incorrect ? obliged if you could provide an explanatory response on this query please. tks


danny912421

As it has already asked and answered, no, you can't say that in Hebrew. English often times uses "dummy subject" - it, while Hebrew has no need for it. The same things happens with the following phrases, where you have "it" in English, but you don't put זה in Hebrew: "it seems that..." נראה ש, "it is important (for me) that..." חשוב לי ש, "it is raining" יורד גשם, "it is hot today" חם היום, "it is late already" כבר מאוחר, "it is midnight already" כבר חצות, "it is six o'clock" השעה שש and so on.


Tom273734

Is עוד instead of עדיין not possible here? Marked wrong.


ChaimLauer

כבר חצות ועדיין הם רצים -- ?Could this also be correct?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.