1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כל הילדים אוהבים לנצח."

"כל הילדים אוהבים לנצח."

Translation:All the children like winning.

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


felipegri

"All children" shoud't be Kol Yeladim? Kol HAyeladim shoud't be all THE children (from a specific group)?


danny912421

In Hebrew you can't say כל ילדים. Plural is always definite, so it can be only כל הילדים.


Hadassah277241

What is wrong with the translation, All the children like to win? It is a perfectly good English sentence and an exact translation of the Hebrew. But Duo didn't like it.


danny912421

If it didn't accept it, it means it's not in the database. Did you report it?


VidAdler

Since this lesson is "infinitives" shouldn't the translation be "to win"?


danny912421

Infinitives in Hebrew. English permits both infinitive and gerund after the verb "like".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.