"Beth wyt ti'n feddwl o Dewi Lingo?"

Translation:What do you think of Dewi Lingo?

July 3, 2016

4 Comments


Jonlang_

I'm pretty sure it should be "Beth wyt ti'n meddwl o Dewi Lingo?"

July 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Actually the mutation is correct here. In 'fancy' Welsh it would be "Beth wyt ti'n ei feddwl o Dewi Lingo?" i.e the masculine "ei" causes a soft mutation. Even though the possessive pronoun is often left out the mutation still remains.

July 3, 2016

Malwen

So if we were talking about a woman it would be "Beth wyt ti'n meddwl o...?"?

July 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yep

July 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.