"She was too young when she got married."

Translation:היא הייתה צעירה מדי כשהיא התחתנה.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScottFleischman

Would this work? היא הייתה יותר מדי צעירה כשהיא התחנתה


VivekRaman7

There's a typo in התחנתה in your sentence but it did not accept this

היא הייתה יותר מדי צעירה כשהיא התחתנה

I don't understand what's the difference between

מדי < adjective >

and

< adjective > יותר מדי


Theresa754142

When there is an adjective, such as ‏צעירה מדי tse’ira midai, too young, then you don’t need yoter.

When there is no adjective, for example היא רוצה יותר מדי She wants too much, then you need yoter.


amichai41

מה רע ב"כשהתחתנה"? עברית תקינה לגמרי...


Laukinis

כי משתמשים בכינויי גוף עם "היא" בזמן עבר. לא צריך להשתמש בו אם זה "אתה", "את", "אני" או "אנחנו". לדוגמה, "כשהתחתנת" היה צודק

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.