"זה נעשה על ידה."

Translation:This was done by her.

July 3, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amichai41

what's wrong with "it was done by her"?


Ani_sofer

Nothing, the option just hasn't been added to the database yet. Don't forget to suggest it, if you come across it again.


t-hero

Still not accepted :-(


AdamReisman

How would you say, "This was made near her"?


Katya581881

Actually, "זה נעשה על ידה" does mean "This was made near her". And this was made by her should be "זה נעשה על ידיה"


InonCohen

Adam Reisman זה נעשה לידה


Theresa754142

Ze na’asa al yada.


rogruman

it is made by her - without nikkud there is no way knowing this is in the past tense and not the present, i think it should be accepted.


Noga28794

While you are technically correct, no native would ever say "זה נעשה על ידה" when talking of present. Instead, they would say "היא עושה את זה". In Israel, most native speakers speak incorrect Hebrew anyway, and when talking about past events they would say "Ne'esa", and you would very rarely hear "Na'asa".


t-hero

I asked about this in a different discussion months ago because I thought the use of the present tense instead of the past tense was wrong. The native speakers that answered tried to explain it away but it still doesn't make much sense to me.


Noga28794

In Israel, like I said, lazy speaking lead to the Hebrew that is spoken in Israel to be very incorrect; Very rarely will you hear 100% pure correct Hebrew in Israel. For example, most times you will hear phrases such as "את באה ליום הולדת?" (Are you coming to the birthday?) instead of "את באה ליום ההולדת?" or "הארוחת ערב היתה כבדה." instead of "ארוחת הערב היתה כבדה." (The dinner was heavy). One of these common errors are things like the fact that some verbs in past form are never pronounced correctly, and are often (if not always) mixed up with the present form: "זה נעשה על ידיה" when talking about the past, this would be pronounced either"Na'asa" or "Ne'esa" A very common error is pronouncing "נראה לי" (Looks to me- used to say "I think so") Most native speakers (when talking about present) would say "Neera lee" when in fact the correct form would be "Neer'e lee."


Mabel544786

Good info! Nice to be prepared! Have a lingot! About usage of languages in general: After I started to focus on learning a new language, I 've been a bit sad when I listen to my own mothertounge at the radio: Even well educated and good journalists, often speak "incorrect" gramatically. It might be a way of showing that you are not posh or a snob, but what it really does, is to make it hard for new inhabitants to learn the language! But then again, maybe realities like this is to show that the story of the tower of Babel isn't completely over yet....;)


Ani_sofer

Except for the audio.


Katya581881

It is not correct conjugation of the word "על-ידי". I would do it this way:

על יד היא = על ידה

על ידי שלה = על ידיה


Katya581881

Since I argued about this several times already, here are pealim links and I hope that duo will fix this one day to not confuse people

https://www.pealim.com/dict/4088-al-yedei/ https://www.pealim.com/dict/4087-al-yad/


Theresa754142

If I understand this DL sentence correctly, it means that something was in done in her proximity.

If something was done by her hand, it would be al yadeha על ידיה.

https://www.pealim.com/search/?from-nav=1&q=ידיה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.