"היא אוכלת את הבקר."

Translation:She is eating the beef.

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


DennisMosesG

Ain't that morning? Boker?

December 6, 2017

Hamutaltul

BO-ker [בֹּקֶר] means morning, bo-KER [בּוֹקֵר] means cowboy.

ba-KAR [בָּקָר] means bos, bovini, cattle‏‏‏‏ and beef (animal and food)

ba-KAR [בַּקָּר] is a person or a mechanism that monitors the propriety of something.

be-KAR [בֵּקָר] is a sign in music that eliminates diaz or flat.

December 6, 2017

DebUlma

BA-ker is someone who makes BA-ker-ee, BI-ker is a two-wheeled rider, Bic-ker means fight, and BE-ker is a container for a science experiment. :) A little levity for y'all.

April 11, 2019

NathanRapo1

Why is את (you) in this sentence? What would the sentence mean if it were omitted? How do you say "She is eating her beef"

April 9, 2018

NatashaSha386361

את marks the definite direct object.

April 11, 2018

Frankli_n

I thought beef was בשר

July 3, 2016

airelibre

Basar is meat.

July 3, 2016

Ani_sofer

You also sometimes see them used together בשר בקר meaning beef.

July 3, 2016

CMontalvo3

is steak a possible translation instead of beef?

July 9, 2016

Ani_sofer

They actually say "steak" "סטייק"

July 9, 2016

AblTP

How to say "She is eating your (masculine) beef?".

December 26, 2016

Hamutaltul

[masc] your - שֶלְךָ (shelcha); [fem] your - שֶלָךְ (shelach).

היא אוכלת את הבקר (or בשר הבקר) שלךָ - she's eating your beef

though usually we use the word בשר to describe both beef and chicken (I think it is because for generations we used, the word בֶּשַׂרִי, shorten of "בחזקת בשרי" - literal translation, 'in possession of meat' - to describe anything that came in touch with beef or chicken, a term in constant use because of the jewish laws of Kashrut)

so probably someone that would like to say "she's eating [masc]-your beef" would actually say "היא אוכלת את הבשר שלךָ"

February 9, 2017

Liljefjes

I thought it was יוכלת

February 14, 2017

Hamutaltul

no, there is no such word :)

the "word" יוכלת sounds like יכולה ([fem] can\able) at the same morpheme as אוכלת ([fem] eating).

February 15, 2017

Miri237418

In English you would just say - she is eating beef

July 2, 2017

doge157700

Why is "She eats beef" incorrect?

August 11, 2018

LucyXue1

Why is "She eats the beef" incorrect? They usually they accept that exact format.

March 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.