"היא אוכלת את הבקר."

Translation:She is eating the beef.

July 3, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

hi ochélet et ha-bakár.


oateasse

yes but the audio sounds like hi ochélet et a-bakár


Theresa754142

Actually, since Hebrew speakers tend to drop initial h’s or say them very lightly, he says I okhelet eta bakar.


Frankli_n

I thought beef was בשר


airelibre

Basar is meat.


Ani_sofer

You also sometimes see them used together בשר בקר meaning beef.


AvdielYeshua11

Ain't that morning? Boker?


Hamutaltul

BO-ker [בֹּקֶר] means morning, bo-KER [בּוֹקֵר] means cowboy.

ba-KAR [בָּקָר] means bos, bovini, cattle‏‏‏‏ and beef (animal and food)

ba-KAR [בַּקָּר] is a person or a mechanism that monitors the propriety of something.

be-KAR [בֵּקָר] is a sign in music that eliminates diaz or flat.


DebUlma

BA-ker is someone who makes BA-ker-ee, BI-ker is a two-wheeled rider, Bic-ker means fight, and BE-ker is a container for a science experiment. :) A little levity for y'all.


KeziaEunike

I can't consume this much information at once .-.


Amidah2

No... doesn't בוקר mean morning?


danny912421

Well, that's what Hamutaltul wrote.


NathanRapo1

Why is את (you) in this sentence? What would the sentence mean if it were omitted? How do you say "She is eating her beef"


NatashaSha386361

את marks the definite direct object.


EliyelPerea

And she's enjoying ;)


doge157700

Why is "She eats beef" incorrect?


LucyXue1

Why is "She eats the beef" incorrect? They usually they accept that exact format.


Texanberg

Whenever I see this word I want to write meat but it is wrong. Could someone write beef and meat so I can compare them and learn from my mistake. Thank you!


danny912421

beef - בקר "bakár"

meat - בשר "basár"


nikinpixels

I did עבקר and it said it was correct (no typo)? Why?


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos. Your answer was a mistake.


foster33338

I'm confused about את We already used ה as the with the beef בקר


danny912421

This is how Hebrew work. When you have a direct object, which is also definite, you also need to include את. Because ה alone is not enough, because even indirect object can be definite. But then את is not used.


CMontalvo3

is steak a possible translation instead of beef?


Ani_sofer

They actually say "steak" "סטייק"


AblTP

How to say "She is eating your (masculine) beef?".


Hamutaltul

[masc] your - שֶלְךָ (shelcha); [fem] your - שֶלָךְ (shelach).

היא אוכלת את הבקר (or בשר הבקר) שלךָ - she's eating your beef

though usually we use the word בשר to describe both beef and chicken (I think it is because for generations we used, the word בֶּשַׂרִי, shorten of "בחזקת בשרי" - literal translation, 'in possession of meat' - to describe anything that came in touch with beef or chicken, a term in constant use because of the jewish laws of Kashrut)

so probably someone that would like to say "she's eating [masc]-your beef" would actually say "היא אוכלת את הבשר שלךָ"


x..gabriella..x

היא אוכלת הבקר שלך


danny912421

That is not correct. You are missing את. Hamutaltul answered correctly three years ago!


Liljefjes

I thought it was יוכלת


Hamutaltul

no, there is no such word :)

the "word" יוכלת sounds like יכולה ([fem] can\able) at the same morpheme as אוכלת ([fem] eating).


nathan875939

היא אוכלת הבקר שלי lol


Theresa754142

‏היא אוכלת את הבקר שלי.


Miri237418

In English you would just say - she is eating beef

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.