1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warst du schon in Schweden?"

"Warst du schon in Schweden?"

Translation:Have you already been to Sweden?

July 3, 2016

35 Comments


KarinLawson

Have you ever been to Sweden? should be acceptable.


doublelingot

Already is schon and ever is je(mals). Those are two different words. You can use the combination with einmal (once). Bist du schon einmal in Schweden gewesen? (perfect tense) Warst du schon in Schweden? (preterite)


sea-mist

Note to anyone interested... "Have you ever been to Sweden" is not always interchangeable with "Have you already been to Sweden". The first sentence refers to asking if someone has ever been there where as the second sentence could be asked to someone who you know has travelled there before but has been planning to go back there


mckeever0

Literal translation would be "were you already in sweden?" But in english you wouldn't ask it like this... or at least it's very particular. Is this the normal common way to ask if a person has "ever been" somewhere in Deutsch?


Naomi845804

That could be used in English.

Imagine someone is telling a story about their travels.

Someone else could ask the question "Were you already in Sweden (at this point in the story)?"


MaheshMarg

I'm not a native German speaker, but I grew up in a family of German descendants, and used to hear German frequently. In my opinion it is common, yes.

Ich denke, man könnte es auch etwas anders sagen: Bist du/Sind Sie schon in Schweden gewesen? (Just changing to the present perfect, instead of the simple past formulation of this exercise.)

By the way, thanks for commenting on the "literal translation". I was just looking for that. So you mean in English people would not use the past simple - only the present perfect?


requin230

No it isn't. If you want to know if someone has ever been to sweden ask : "Warst du schon mal in Schweden?"


AndreasThes

"Were you already in Sweden" is now accepted (August 2020)


docwat69

Have you been to Sweden before wasn't accepted! Crazy!!! An English speaker would usually add "before" at the end of a question like this. Reported.


Mr_Eyl

Depends where the English speaker comes from (I'd prefer have you ever been to Sweden?), but you were right to report it.


mckeever0

"Before" isn't necessary in english and its not regional. It is simply an easy way to show you're talking in the present perfect. It indicates before now / in the past / already


Holly262990

What is wrong with Were you already in Sweden?


LesRial

This seemed to me to be the most direct translation, even if it suggests a special set of circumstances, such as: Your boss asked to meet you in Malmo. Were you already in Sweden?


Alireza219576

The sentence "Were you already in Sweden?" means "Had you already arrived in Sweden at some specific time in the past that we are currently discussing?".


pepe.pepon

You're right. As the Präteritum -not the Perfekt- is being used, the correct translation would be 'were you...' not 'have you been...'.


AliT.Firef

How about 'Were you ever in Sweden?' It seems odd to translate this with the 'have' form to me.


sushil_k

which of these is the more common translation for, have you already been to Sweden?

Warst du schon in Schweden? the Präteritum

or

Bist du schon in Schweden gewesen? the Perfect

even though we have been taught that in German, perfect tense is far more common than Präteritum but i think for auxillary and modal verbs, Präteritum is more common.

So, warst du schon in Sweden? can be translated both as, Have you already been to Sweden? (http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/verbs/perfect-vs-preterite/) as well as, Were you already in Sweden?

I wish a native would shed more light on this.


FreekVerkerk

Have you already been IN Sweden? was not accepted, why not? The official translation says: "Have you already been TO Sweden?"


SeanMeaneyPL

I had to really think about this, and it does seem odd that English does not accept in here, but it is so.

Where no motion is involved, we say "He is in London", "He is in Sweden" or, with smaller towns, sometimes "at" as in "He is at/in Oxford today". But when motion is involved, we tend to use to or even (sometimes) into. I am going to France tomorrow, I went to Germany yesterday, "I have been to Sweden several times". "I have been into work today, but I'm home again now".

I am not used to thinking of "to be* as a verb of motion, but I think it substitutes here for "I have gone" and takes on the implied motion for the occasion.


SvetoslavH3

I am not an English native speaker but why "Have you been already to Sweeden?" was not accepted as a correct answer? I have heard people talk like that.


superlative26

The word order is awkward, I don't think I'd ever say it that way. "Have you already been to Sweden?" or "Have you been to Sweden already?" both sound more natural.


Tanya830748

Why "Have you been already to Sweden" is not accepted?


mizinamo

Why "Have you been already to Sweden" is not accepted?

Because the word order is unnatural.


yhuangae

In German the past perfect can mean the preterite, but can it do another way round?


mizinamo

In German the past perfect can mean the preterite,

I think you mean the present perfect (er hat gelesen as in "he has read"), not the past perfect (er hatte gelesen as in "he had read").

but can it do another way round?

No.

English present perfect (referring to an action in the past that has an effect in the present) pretty much always translates to German Perfekt.

For example, "Have you done your homework?" (implying: did you do it in the past, such that it is now finished) has to be Hast du deine Hausaufgaben gemacht? and cannot be Machtest du deine Hausaufgaben?, which in turn can only mean "Did you do your homework?" or "Were you doing your homework?" (inquiring after a past action without reference to completion in the present).


yhuangae

Thanks for your answer. That's what I thought too, so I am confused about the original sentence: how can "warst" be translated into "have been"?


mizinamo

That's what I thought too, so I am confused about the original sentence: how can "warst" be translated into "have been"?

Yes, it's a bit odd.

I'm not sure how to explain the difference between Warst du schon in Schweden? Warst du schon mal in Schweden? Bist du schon in Schweden gewesen? Bist du schon mal in Schweden gewesen?

At least some of them map to "Have you been to Sweden already?" but the meaning is not identical... but I don't know how to explain the nuances.

So perhaps my earlier statement about German Imperfekt/Präteritum never being an appropriate translation for English present perfect was too strict.


Hans408748

If the "or" is read as meaning the two choices are equivalent, that's not quite right. "Did you do your homework?" is asking whether the homework is finished. On the other hand, "were you doing your homework?" asks what you were doing at whatever time we are talking about.


f0xG3_PatG

I'm not a native English speaker but can we translate German Preterites just as the same with English past participles?


RobertHJMa

'Have you been to Sweden' Should also be accepted, surely?


SeanMcHugh13

If one would say this to mean that, how would a German say something like "Were you already in sweden"? e.g.: "I would've visited you last week if you were still in America. Were you already in Sweden?"


Oleg427345

Where are tips to these lessons?


Joseph556092

Could this translate to both Have you already been to Sweden? and Were you already in Sweden??


sushil_k

I translated as -> were you already in Sweden. It was accepted but I wonder there isn't a hint of "have been" in my German translation. Can anyone explain where did the "have been" come from?


Andrusxot

I suppose it sounds awkward in English, but I wrote "Were you in Sweden already?" -- Wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.