1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Włoch i Amerykanin kupują je…

"Włoch i Amerykanin kupują jedzenie."

Translation:The Italian and the American are buying food.

July 3, 2016

21 Comments


notnami

Sounds like the beginning of a joke.


Euhan1

Does it include spray-on gorgonzola?


Aran.Nelske

Maybe it needs "An Italian" and "An American" when it shows the correct translation. Without the article "an" these words are adjectives


Jellei

The only suggested option has "the", with "an" being accepted, but versions without articles were also accepted. And you're right, it's wrong. Deleted now.


Kevin488075

Could/should this work. The Italian and the American men are buying food


va-diim

That's a good question since English doesn't have different masculine and feminine words for nationalities. Slavic languages do differentiate as in Amerykanin/Amerykanka and Włoch/Włoszka


Iva52893

What's wrong with "An Italian and an American are buying food"? It was not accepted


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Lassebjac

Not working Fix it please


Jellei

Again, we believe it should have worked, so if it didn't for you, we need a screenshot as a proof.


va-diim

"Włoch" sounds funny. What a strange word for that ethnicity! In Russian it reminds of bloch meaning "flea"


Jellei

It's funny even in Polish, actually. It's like an augmentative from "włos" (a single hair).


va-diim

Italians have good hair!


Iva52893

Here is where the term Wloch came from: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vlachs


va-diim

That would make sense for Romanians but Italians are not Vlachs


Jellei

The development of words is based on mistakes sometimes. There's a theory that "słoń" is derived from Turkish "arslan", which means "lion". Just a theory though ;)


va-diim

Not that it's a mistake, but it's interesting how Germans got their name in Slavic languages - Niemcy, meaning "mutes," because they couldn't speak the Slavic language. "Slavs" based on the word "slovo" for "word." Slavs spoke "words" and Germans were "mute."


Annick962100

Am I punished for not puttibg capitals?


Jellei

While of course the correct answer should have capital letters, Duolingo actually ignores them (apart from two languages, German and Klingon), so if you were failed, it wasn't because of that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.