"Włoch i Amerykanin kupują jedzenie."

Translation:The Italian and the American are buying food.

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


notnami

Sounds like the beginning of a joke.

July 3, 2016

Euhan1

Does it include spray-on gorgonzola?

October 13, 2016

Aran.Nelske

Maybe it needs "An Italian" and "An American" when it shows the correct translation. Without the article "an" these words are adjectives

March 7, 2017

Jellei

The only suggested option has "the", with "an" being accepted, but versions without articles were also accepted. And you're right, it's wrong. Deleted now.

March 8, 2017

Iva52893

What's wrong with "An Italian and an American are buying food"? It was not accepted

February 4, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.