"The cow is drinking water."

Translation:הפרה שותה מים.

July 3, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-parah shotah máim


Tatiana921133

You're doing god's work here seriously thank you for all of your comments.


AntiZett

Yes, thank you so much!


MarleneKes1

It seems like only half of the discussions have audio. These words are difficult and it makes it even harder when you can’t hear it


IBelieveDuoHasSh

They're impossible. There's no way to decipher how to pronounce them.

*this site is helpful sometimes: https://forvo.com/


Heysoos1

What's a bull called?


YZHOdges

why does it have to be haparah


airelibre

That means "the cow".


[deactivated user]

    I have this question as select all the correct translations. All of the choices are the same except for the nikkud under the tav in "שותה". Why is the one with the segol wrong?


airelibre

    Segol indicates masculine, and cow is feminine.


Dov360473

    A cow may be female, but hardly feminine.


airelibre

    A cow generally can't be femenine (unless you give it some big fake lashes and lipstick ;D), but "cow" (the word) is feminine in Hebrew.


Dov360473

    Actually, the point I was trying to make is that "female" is a noun, and "feminine" is an adjective. I believe the word נְקֵבָה is a noun, while the adjective would be נְקֵבִי. Which is why the word cow may be defined as female, but not feminine, except, perhaps, to a bull. Is that correct?


airelibre

    Female is also an adjective. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/female

    In English, we talk about masculine and feminine genders, rather than male and female.


Dov360473

    I stand corrected. Thank you.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.