"The cow is drinking water."

Translation:הפרה שותה מים.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


Heysoos1

What's a bull called?

July 3, 2016

airelibre

Shor שור

July 3, 2016

AlmogL

Also, פר.

July 4, 2016

YZHOdges

why does it have to be haparah

February 10, 2017

airelibre

That means "the cow".

February 10, 2017

YAHudah

I have this question as select all the correct translations. All of the choices are the same except for the nikkud under the tav in "שותה". Why is the one with the segol wrong?

February 15, 2017

airelibre

Segol indicates masculine, and cow is feminine.

February 15, 2017

Dov360473

A cow may be female, but hardly feminine.

July 22, 2017

airelibre

A cow generally can't be femenine (unless you give it some big fake lashes and lipstick ;D), but "cow" (the word) is feminine in Hebrew.

July 22, 2017

Dov360473

Actually, the point I was trying to make is that "female" is a noun, and "feminine" is an adjective. I believe the word נְקֵבָה is a noun, while the adjective would be נְקֵבִי. Which is why the word cow may be defined as female, but not feminine, except, perhaps, to a bull. Is that correct?

July 23, 2017

airelibre

Female is also an adjective. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/female

In English, we talk about masculine and feminine genders, rather than male and female.

July 23, 2017

Dov360473

I stand corrected. Thank you.

July 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.