"The beverage has a bad taste."

Translation:למשקה יש טעם רע.

July 3, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scripture.Page

Is word order here important, or would you also be able to say: ".יש טעם רע למשקה"? - "There is a bad taste to the beverage."


TeribleT

Did you get a response to this? What about יש טעם רע במשקה ...?


rattyjol

Why is יש למשקה incorrect? Is that word order only allowed when you're using a pronoun, eg יש לי?


Doda_Omi

It is fine to write " יש למשקה" I reported it a while back and it is allowed now. :)


NataliaMakarova

I have the same question, so I'm going to report it.


pjmacklin

Why is it spelled טעם and not טעים? Are there certain cases where there shouldn't be a 'י'?


jg9000

taste = טעם (ta'am), tasty = טעים (ta'im)


airelibre

This isn't טעים (ta'im - tasty), this is טעם (ta'am - taste).


elif2xl

Oh that makes sense


Its-me.

Is there a general rule for these conversions? Taste - tasty, salt - salty, etc?


airelibre

As for salt, salty:

Salt is mélakh מלח and salty is מלוח malúakh. This is another pattern and refers to something which has received an action, e.g. פתוח patúakh is something that has been opened, so it is the adjective “open”. מלוח is (theoretically) something which has had salt added to it but it’s used even for things that are naturally salty.


airelibre

This particular word is part of a set called the katil pattern. Please see https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Hebrew_patterns/קָט%D6%B4יל

However, these are quite specific and completely new adjectives according to this pattern are only possible with the second meaning listed there, that of “-able”. E.g. חפיש khafís searchable, a very recent addition to the language, is from חיפוש khipús search (noun) or לחפש lekhapés to search (verb).

In general, adjectives are formed by adding י to the end: שימוש shimúsh use (noun), שימושי shimushí useful.

This way of forming adjectives is very productive, and I could therefore invent חיפושי khipusí, “search-related”, and it would be understood readily.


danny912421

la-mashké yesh tá'am ra.


[deactivated user]

    Why is a lamed in front of beverage instead of a hay?


pjmacklin

    My understanding is because of the word 'has.' In Hebrew, there's no direct translation for to have, so you'd have to say "there is to me/him/her/etc." In this example, the literal translation would be "To the beverage there is a bad taste," just like how יש לי משקה would literally translate to "There is to me a beverage." In both cases, the -ל prefix means 'to.' I believe beginning with the ה would mean "The beverage there is a bad taste," which doesn't make sense, because יש doesn't really translate to have/has, it's more like 'there is.' Hopefully that makes sense!


    [deactivated user]

      בסדר, תודה רבה


VikaLioraP

      Is יש טעם רע למשקה wrong and does the words' order matter?


TeribleT

      Can someone also explain the difference between גרוע and רעה.


tsuj1g1r1

      Is יש obligatory in this context? I'm thinking along the lines of "To the wine is a bad taste" and "To the wine there is a bad taste". Wouldn't either make sense depending on which copula you want to use?


skifrk29

      I wrote שתייה instead of משקה which should definitely have been accepted. Both are perfectly fine ways to say a drink and it's impossible to know which one they want


rich739183

      Morfix shows the primary meaning of שתייה as a drink/gulp of a משקה, rather than the beverage itself; it shows beverage as a secondary meaning. Can anyone advise if that distinction is too formal for us to worry about?

      b109 rich739183


danny912421

      The word שתייה is the verbal noun (like gerund in English) of לשתות, so the basic meaning is actually "drinking", as in action you do when you consume liquids. The meaning "beverage" is only a derived meaning, which looks like is gaining ground on משקה. Now that I think about it, I have a theory that this is the case because in several Slavic languages (which have influenced Hebrew heavily), there are also two words that parallel these two Hebrew words - one is a verbal noun and the other is a regular word for a beverage. Nowadays, it is more common to hear the verbal noun to refer to a drink than the actual word for beverage, because often times it appears to be more formal, even though it isn't. It's just a trend I've noticed around me. Maybe it's also what happened in Hebrew or maybe it's just a coincidence.


TeribleT

      משקה \משקאות is masculine? If not Why isn't it raah, instead of rah? If it is feminine why is it רעה , & why does it have a feminine ending in singular and plural? Thanks.


pjmacklin

      Because bad is referring to taste (טעם), which is masculine. A bad drink would be "משקה רעה"


danny912421

      Not quite. משקה is also masculine, so "bad drink" would be משקה רע.

      A tip. If a noun ends in ה but has an "e" sound in the end, like "mashke", it is masculine. Other examples: קפה "kafe" - coffee, אריה "arye" - lion, הורה "hore" - parent, מורה "more" - teacher, מבנה "mivne" - structure, שדה "sade" - field, and so on. All of those nous are masculine.


TeribleT

      Thanks for your very quick and helpful responses! It's confusing to know which words don't change forms! I would think taste would to describe something like tasty or even colors do (have gender/plurals), but is there a class of words that don't?


DanielHolb1

      I was under the impression that רע referred to a sort-of moral badness and גרוע meant poor in quality. Why was גרוע not accepted for me?


danny912421

      I think this is just more idiomatic טעם רע. I've seen also טעם גרוע in the sense of "poor taste". So, maybe a bit weaker in meaning?


elif2xl

      Kind of confusing. Shouldn't the first word be המשקה not למשקה?


TeribleT

      He explains at the beginning of this discussion


4q4EiuJj

      What about שתיה?


TeribleT

      במשקה שלי הטעם רע , would this work?


pjmacklin

      That would mean "in my beverage there is a bad taste." -ב typically means in, and שלי is 'to me' or mine. Similar, but slightly different than "the beverage has a bad taste"


TeribleT

      זאת משקה עם טעם רע. .. or this? Is there a grammar order to follow? Thanks!


pjmacklin

      The way you wrote it here would mean "This is a beverage with a bad taste." Again, it's a similar sentiment, but slightly different than "The beverage has a bad taste." If you wanted to say "This beverage has a bad taste," you could say "״למשקה הזאת יש טעם רע


MatMonn

      I wrote טעם של המשקה רע and it is considered wrong. Why?


TeribleT

      It doesn't match the sentence used. See the questions I asked above and the answers given. (Sorry I'm in the app I don't know how old your question is, but I did ask similar questions. They now have answers).


Larry824711

      What your sentence says is "the taste of the drink is bad". Although that sentence is essentially the same, it is not an actual translation of the given sentence.


NetanyaManuel

      And what about למשקה יש טעם רע?


danny912421

      What exactly are you asking? Because that is the answer.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.