1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The beverage has a bad taste…

"The beverage has a bad taste."

Translation:למשקה יש טעם רע.

July 3, 2016

36 Comments


Scripture.Page

Is word order here important, or would you also be able to say: ".יש טעם רע למשקה"? - "There is a bad taste to the beverage."


TeribleT

Did you get a response to this? What about יש טעם רע במשקה ...?


pjmacklin

Why is it spelled טעם and not טעים? Are there certain cases where there shouldn't be a 'י'?


jg9000

taste = טעם (ta'am), tasty = טעים (ta'im)


airelibre

This isn't טעים (ta'im - tasty), this is טעם (ta'am - taste).


Elijah812975

Oh that makes sense


Its-me.

Is there a general rule for these conversions? Taste - tasty, salt - salty, etc?


airelibre

As for salt, salty:

Salt is mélakh מלח and salty is מלוח malúakh. This is another pattern and refers to something which has received an action, e.g. פתוח patúakh is something that has been opened, so it is the adjective “open”. מלוח is (theoretically) something which has had salt added to it but it’s used even for things that are naturally salty.


airelibre

This particular word is part of a set called the katil pattern. Please see https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Hebrew_patterns/קָט%D6%B4יל

However, these are quite specific and completely new adjectives according to this pattern are only possible with the second meaning listed there, that of “-able”. E.g. חפיש khafís searchable, a very recent addition to the language, is from חיפוש khipús search (noun) or לחפש lekhapés to search (verb).

In general, adjectives are formed by adding י to the end: שימוש shimúsh use (noun), שימושי shimushí useful.

This way of forming adjectives is very productive, and I could therefore invent חיפושי khipusí, “search-related”, and it would be understood readily.


rattyjol

Why is יש למשקה incorrect? Is that word order only allowed when you're using a pronoun, eg יש לי?


Doda_Omi

It is fine to write " יש למשקה" I reported it a while back and it is allowed now. :)


NataliaMakarova

I have the same question, so I'm going to report it.


VikaLioraP

Is יש טעם רע למשקה wrong and does the words' order matter?


[deactivated user]

    Why is a lamed in front of beverage instead of a hay?


pjmacklin

    My understanding is because of the word 'has.' In Hebrew, there's no direct translation for to have, so you'd have to say "there is to me/him/her/etc." In this example, the literal translation would be "To the beverage there is a bad taste," just like how יש לי משקה would literally translate to "There is to me a beverage." In both cases, the -ל prefix means 'to.' I believe beginning with the ה would mean "The beverage there is a bad taste," which doesn't make sense, because יש doesn't really translate to have/has, it's more like 'there is.' Hopefully that makes sense!


    [deactivated user]

      בסדר, תודה רבה


tsuj1g1r1

      Is יש obligatory in this context? I'm thinking along the lines of "To the wine is a bad taste" and "To the wine there is a bad taste". Wouldn't either make sense depending on which copula you want to use?


skifrk29

      I wrote שתייה instead of משקה which should definitely have been accepted. Both are perfectly fine ways to say a drink and it's impossible to know which one they want


TeribleT

      I think it's only vocab under the words when you click on them. Because I hate the word tasty and really want to use yummy but it's not an option.


Larry824711

      I sometimes use the word "delicious" instead of tasty when it seems more appropriate to the English, and it appears to always be accepted. Having "yummy" be an option would also be nice, although I think that is considered much more informal.


TeribleT

      משקה \משקאות is masculine? If not Why isn't it raah, instead of rah? If it is feminine why is it רעה , & why does it have a feminine ending in singular and plural? Thanks.


pjmacklin

      Because bad is referring to taste (טעם), which is masculine. A bad drink would be "משקה רעה"


TeribleT

      Thanks for your very quick and helpful responses! It's confusing to know which words don't change forms! I would think taste would to describe something like tasty or even colors do (have gender/plurals), but is there a class of words that don't?


TeribleT

      Can someone also explain the difference between גרוע and רעה.


Elijah812975

      Kind of confusing. Shouldn't the first word be המשקה not למשקה?


TeribleT

      He explains at the beginning of this discussion


4q4EiuJj

      What about שתיה?


TeribleT

      במשקה שלי הטעם רע , would this work?


pjmacklin

      That would mean "in my beverage there is a bad taste." -ב typically means in, and שלי is 'to me' or mine. Similar, but slightly different than "the beverage has a bad taste"


TeribleT

      זאת משקה עם טעם רע. .. or this? Is there a grammar order to follow? Thanks!


pjmacklin

      The way you wrote it here would mean "This is a beverage with a bad taste." Again, it's a similar sentiment, but slightly different than "The beverage has a bad taste." If you wanted to say "This beverage has a bad taste," you could say "״למשקה הזאת יש טעם רע


MatMonn

      I wrote טעם של המשקה רע and it is considered wrong. Why?


TeribleT

      It doesn't match the sentence used. See the questions I asked above and the answers given. (Sorry I'm in the app I don't know how old your question is, but I did ask similar questions. They now have answers).


Larry824711

      What your sentence says is "the taste of the drink is bad". Although that sentence is essentially the same, it is not an actual translation of the given sentence.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.