"The beverage has a bad taste."

Translation:למשקה יש טעם רע.

July 3, 2016

33 Comments


Scripture.Page

Is word order here important, or would you also be able to say: ".יש טעם רע למשקה"? - "There is a bad taste to the beverage."

April 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

Did you get a response to this? What about יש טעם רע במשקה ...?

April 4, 2018

Elijah812975

Agree

December 6, 2017

rattyjol

Why is יש למשקה incorrect? Is that word order only allowed when you're using a pronoun, eg יש לי?

July 8, 2016

Doda_Omi

It is fine to write " יש למשקה" I reported it a while back and it is allowed now. :)

July 21, 2016

NataliaMakarova

I have the same question, so I'm going to report it.

July 10, 2016

pjmacklin

Why is it spelled טעם and not טעים? Are there certain cases where there shouldn't be a 'י'?

July 3, 2016

jg9000

taste = טעם (ta'am), tasty = טעים (ta'im)

July 3, 2016

airelibre

This isn't טעים (ta'im - tasty), this is טעם (ta'am - taste).

July 3, 2016

Elijah812975

Oh that makes sense

December 6, 2017

Elijah812975

Hmmm

December 6, 2017

YAHudah

Why is a lamed in front of beverage instead of a hay?

January 9, 2017

pjmacklin

My understanding is because of the word 'has.' In Hebrew, there's no direct translation for to have, so you'd have to say "there is to me/him/her/etc." In this example, the literal translation would be "To the beverage there is a bad taste," just like how יש לי משקה would literally translate to "There is to me a beverage." In both cases, the -ל prefix means 'to.' I believe beginning with the ה would mean "The beverage there is a bad taste," which doesn't make sense, because יש doesn't really translate to have/has, it's more like 'there is.' Hopefully that makes sense!

January 9, 2017

YAHudah

בסדר, תודה רבה

January 9, 2017

VikaLioraP

Is יש טעם רע למשקה wrong and does the words' order matter?

February 13, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Is יש obligatory in this context? I'm thinking along the lines of "To the wine is a bad taste" and "To the wine there is a bad taste". Wouldn't either make sense depending on which copula you want to use?

October 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

Can someone also explain the difference between גרוע and רעה.

April 24, 2018

Elijah812975

Kind of confusing. Shouldn't the first word be המשקה not למשקה?

December 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

He explains at the beginning of this discussion

April 4, 2018

skifrk29

I wrote שתייה instead of משקה which should definitely have been accepted. Both are perfectly fine ways to say a drink and it's impossible to know which one they want

December 18, 2017

TeribleTeri

I think it's only vocab under the words when you click on them. Because I hate the word tasty and really want to use yummy but it's not an option.

March 25, 2018

Larry824711

I sometimes use the word "delicious" instead of tasty when it seems more appropriate to the English, and it appears to always be accepted. Having "yummy" be an option would also be nice, although I think that is considered much more informal.

July 18, 2018

4q4EiuJj

What about שתיה?

January 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

במשקה שלי הטעם רע , would this work?

April 4, 2018

pjmacklin

That would mean "in my beverage there is a bad taste." -ב typically means in, and שלי is 'to me' or mine. Similar, but slightly different than "the beverage has a bad taste"

April 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

זאת משקה עם טעם רע. .. or this? Is there a grammar order to follow? Thanks!

April 4, 2018

pjmacklin

The way you wrote it here would mean "This is a beverage with a bad taste." Again, it's a similar sentiment, but slightly different than "The beverage has a bad taste." If you wanted to say "This beverage has a bad taste," you could say "״למשקה הזאת יש טעם רע

April 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

משקה \משקאות is masculine? If not Why isn't it raah, instead of rah? If it is feminine why is it רעה , & why does it have a feminine ending in singular and plural? Thanks.

April 24, 2018

pjmacklin

Because bad is referring to taste (טעם), which is masculine. A bad drink would be "משקה רעה"

April 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thanks for your very quick and helpful responses! It's confusing to know which words don't change forms! I would think taste would to describe something like tasty or even colors do (have gender/plurals), but is there a class of words that don't?

April 25, 2018

MatMonn

I wrote טעם של המשקה רע and it is considered wrong. Why?

October 8, 2018

TeribleTeri

It doesn't match the sentence used. See the questions I asked above and the answers given. (Sorry I'm in the app I don't know how old your question is, but I did ask similar questions. They now have answers).

November 13, 2018

Larry824711

What your sentence says is "the taste of the drink is bad". Although that sentence is essentially the same, it is not an actual translation of the given sentence.

December 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.