1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are small again."

"You are small again."

Translation:Újra kicsi vagy.

July 3, 2016

31 Comments


pingo.il

Why is "megint" the requested answer when this word hasn't been taught yet?


O0A4n0Uv

The fact that it is the right answer to the question means that it has just been taught now, hasn't it? What do you expect the developers to do when they introduce a new word, send a special invitation? Don't play dumb, you can't learn a new language without exercising your brain a little bit.


adalovegirls

Because this course is pretty low quality


O0A4n0Uv

The course is pretty darn good actually.


Apahegy

Difference between újra and megint?


Pter732998

Újra = megint = ismét


sickalica

What is the context of the sentence? When it is used?


cassidweeb

Why can't "Megint kicsi vagy" also work?


woolfool
Mod

It is accepted now.


Ferfi_WY

Why the use of "kicsi" instead of "alacsony" ? I thought this would be used for persons ? And why "újra" and not "ismét" ?


Nick423798

small is different from short


Nab918927

'kisci újra vagy" wasn't accepted. What's the rule on the word order here?


gringoton

This will be very useful when I am 95 years old and shrinking rapidly.


AnCatDubh

Does újra have to be in the beginning or was my answer rejected for no reason?


Ihatedoingthis

Could be at the end as well. I m not sure if it is grammaticaly correct but it is can be said that way as well


MichelSava3

why "Újra te kicsi vagy" is wrong?


SaturdayplaceTom

You have to use "te" in the first or the last position. Other place is not correct in this case.


Charmian280720

Why not újra te kicsi vagy?


godo639992

I wrote "te mar kicsi vagy". Is it a problem that i wrote "who" is small?


filipinojalapeno

mar doesnt mean again


opakai
<h1>"Te megint kicsi vagy" is helyes. Köszönöm.</h1>

Anna886679

You is the right word either for formal ön or non formal te


Anna886679

why maga? and not te újra kicsi vagy?


Anna886679

you in English can be used either for ön or for te indistinctly


Filou75014

please what is teh correct order of words ?


J.Looijen

I had the plural form: 'Újra kicsi vagytok.' But it was considered wrong. I don't understand why? Anyone who can explain this?


GregWood15

Maybe you need "kicsik".


O0A4n0Uv

Any differences at all between "ujra" and "megint"? I just ran across a new word today, figured I'd check it out.


Mmmmmabel

This isnt a particularly useful phrase is it...


O0A4n0Uv

Intelligent people don't memorize phrases, they learn words. There's a difference.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.