1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסוסים רצים אלייך."

"הסוסים רצים אלייך."

Translation:The horses are running to you.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha susim ratzim eláyikh

אליך elékha (m)


oblivioushaze

That is not correct. אלייך is feminine.

ha susím ratzím eláyikh


zion11dotcom

correct, it was אליך in the exercise i got, but i fixed it. thanks.


Zodigram

What's the difference between אליך and אלייך


oblivioushaze

That is right. אליך is masculine and אלייך is feminine. But the feminine form can also be written as אליך. Then they differ only in pronounciation. Here is the full conjugation scheme:

singular

1st pers אלי or אליי - eláy - to me (m + f)

2nd pers אליך - elékha - to you (m) אלייך or אליך - eláyikh - to you (f)

3rd pers אליו - eláv - to him (m) אליה - eléha - to her (f)

plural

1st pers אלינו - eléinu - to us (m + f)

2nd pers אליכם - aleikhém or eleikhém - to you (m) אליכן - aleikhén or eleikhen - to you (f)

3rd pers אליהם - aleihém or aleihém - to them (m) אליהן - aleihén or eleihén - to them (f)


D.EstherNJ

I think they're about the same word; it's just the ך that's pronounced differently, depending on the gender.

(Correct me if I'm wrong) Eleikha - to you (m.) Elayikh - to you (f.)


Zdeka985336

I think אליך is a masculine and אלייך is a feminine form.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.