1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nac oes, does dim rhaid i fi…

"Nac oes, does dim rhaid i fi fynd."

Translation:No, I do not have to go.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


Deyan161

Why is "I must not go" wrong here?


ibisc

They are different meanings, just as in English:

  • Does dim rhaid i ti fynd - You don't have to go (=> if you don't want to)

  • Mae rhaid i ti beidio â fynd! - You must not go! (=> even if you do want to go, you're not going!)

This is explained with examples in the course notes.


AitchTri

why doesn't that work the other way around, i.e. in a positive statement? Why does rhaid i ti fynd... mean you must go, as well as you need to go?


ibisc

On its own, rhaid means 'necessity' or 'need/obligation'. In the expression rhaid i chi... it can be used to mean 'you must...' or you have to...' (do something).

Welsh and English words do not necessarily have a one-to-one correspondence.


AitchTri

Thanks, it is a rookie mistake to expect exact translations and one to one relationships! I will try not to keep making it. Plus it's much more difficult without context. Diolch!


DaibhidhR

But in this case, it is nothing to do with the difference between languages, it is just logic. Since 'I have to go' has two verbs, then either of them can be negated. There can either be no need, or a need to not do something. In almost any language there can be confusion. We are just lucky that Welsh has constructions that are reasonably clear, as does English.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.