"Nac oes, does dim rhaid i fi fynd."

Translation:No, I do not have to go.

July 3, 2016

8 Comments


Deyan161

Why is "I must not go" wrong here?

July 3, 2016

ibisc

They are different meanings, just as in English:

  • Does dim rhaid i ti fynd - You don't have to go (=> if you don't want to)

  • Mae rhaid i ti beidio รข fynd! - You must not go! (=> even if you do want to go, you're not going!)

July 3, 2016

Deyan161

Diolch!

July 4, 2016

AitchTri

why doesn't that work the other way around, i.e. in a positive statement? Why does rhaid i ti fynd... mean you must go, as well as you need to go?

October 16, 2016

ibisc

On its own, rhaid means 'necessity' or 'need/obligation'. In the expression rhaid i chi... it can be used to mean 'you must...' or you have to...' (do something).

Welsh and English words do not necessarily have a one-to-one correspondence.

October 16, 2016

AitchTri

Thanks, it is a rookie mistake to expect exact translations and one to one relationships! I will try not to keep making it. Plus it's much more difficult without context. Diolch!

October 18, 2016

JulieJeste

I answered "No, I do not need to go," and it was counted wrong. Are "have to" and "need to" translated differently somehow? The meaning of the sentence doesn't change between using one over the other.

November 15, 2018

henddraig

I put 'No, there's no need for me to go." I know 'need' is angen, but in English...??? Doesn't my answer mean the same as the correct one?

February 27, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.