"An egg"

Translation:Jajko

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


dtgoitia

What is the difference between "jajo", "jaja" and "jajko"?

April 8, 2017

Jellei

Both "jajo" and "jajko" are Nominative of "egg". Technically, "jajko" is a diminutive of "jajo", but especially when treated as food, it's the more common option. "jajo" feels to me like a big "jajko".

"jaja" is either plural Nominative/Accusative, or singular Genitive of "jajo".

April 9, 2017

dtgoitia

thanks Jellei, very helpful! So, in which situation would you use "jajo"? I mainly use "egg" word for food... :P

April 11, 2017

Jellei

If you go to a Polish shop and look at the eggs shelf, you may find a box saying "jajka" and a box saying "jaja". Seems like a personal choice of the producer. I wouldn't use "jajo" unless it's a really big egg.

April 11, 2017

dtgoitia

Got it! Thanks Jellei!

April 11, 2017

hannah692020

Jajo is one egg jaja are two eggs but jajo and jajko means the samr

February 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.