1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is this a telephone or a lam…

"Is this a telephone or a lamp?"

Translation:Ez telefon vagy lámpa?

July 3, 2016

15 Comments


t_bythesea

Are both actually correct then? Would it be acceptable to say "ez egy telefon vagy egy lampa"?


ray.meredith

This item accepts "Ez telefon vagy lámpa", and another item accepts "Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?" for "Is that a boy or a girl?" Can anyone provide any insight into the absence of "egy" in this item but its presence in the other? Thanks.


linguafiqari

For the moment, it's just a matter of some sentences having been translated with "egy" and others not - if it gets marked wrong, report it.


ray.meredith

Thanks. Will do.


Saya507585

So when do you use egy and when do you drop it? Is it a matter of emphasis?


Emile-_-

Is "okostelefon" commonly used for "smartphone"? Or do Hungarians say only "telefon"?


bbigblue

Both words are in use, but "telefon" is going to be more common. If someone wants to be more precise then could say "okostelefon", but since there are probably a lot more smartphones around than any other... "telefon" is usually enough.


pisti2010

What exactly is vagy?


Katarina457946

In this case it means ,,or" . But it can mean also ,,are". For example ,,Hogy vagy?" - ,,How are you?".


cMFpTQvG

"vagy" means "or"


Nora441789

egy was not available as one of the possible words, but it was required in the answer (i.e. it was impossible to get it right).


JotQnN

this was accepted as correct for me: ez telephone vagy lampa (sorry for missing accents)


3bits

Ez egy telefon vagy egy lámpa.


Berkayalar3

We don't need "mi" to make this a question? Is it a matter of stressing word in speech?


bbigblue

No, there is no need for "mi". To use "mi"... hm... I would probably make it like: "What is this ? A telephone or a lamp?" > "Mi ez ? Telefon vagy lámpa?" / "Mi ez, telefon vagy lámpa?". In speech raising the voice is enough to make it a question, as you can hear it on the "telefon".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.