"Is this a telephone or a lamp?"

Translation:Ez telefon vagy lámpa?

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


t_bythesea

Are both actually correct then? Would it be acceptable to say "ez egy telefon vagy egy lampa"?

September 2, 2016

ray.meredith

This item accepts "Ez telefon vagy lámpa", and another item accepts "Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?" for "Is that a boy or a girl?" Can anyone provide any insight into the absence of "egy" in this item but its presence in the other? Thanks.

July 3, 2016

adamyoung97

For the moment, it's just a matter of some sentences having been translated with "egy" and others not - if it gets marked wrong, report it.

July 3, 2016

ray.meredith

Thanks. Will do.

July 3, 2016

pisti2010

What exactly is vagy?

March 23, 2017

Katarina457946

In this case it means ,,or" . But it can mean also ,,are". For example ,,Hogy vagy?" - ,,How are you?".

January 9, 2018

cMFpTQvG

"vagy" means "or"

June 6, 2017

Nora441789

egy was not available as one of the possible words, but it was required in the answer (i.e. it was impossible to get it right).

March 19, 2018

JotQnN

this was accepted as correct for me: ez telephone vagy lampa (sorry for missing accents)

August 26, 2018

AlexPhisique

чем дальше начинается сложность уроков тем больше вижу ошибок и недочетов в заданиях. отсутствие вариантов ответов и тд

December 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.