1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am not chatting inside, bu…

"I am not chatting inside, but outside."

Translation:Én nem bent beszélgetek, hanem kint.

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


The9

Why is is not "beszélgetek bent" correct?


Nab918927

yes why must bent follow nem in this sentence?


Judit294350

Because you are negating bent - not inside


AnnaLynch4

word "beszelgetek" is misspelled in the hints section as "beselgetnek". I will report


hilarymcca5

Yes. I reported today. 24/09/2020


RO_4_PM

difference between beszél and beszélget?


linguafiqari

-get/-gat denotes a repetitive action:

  • Beszélni = To speak; Beszélgetni = To converse/chat
  • Látni = To see; Látogatni = To visit

OrlandoLasso42

Why do you not say "bent van" or "kint van"?


dualinga15

Because "van" is a verb itself, the verb "to be" in the third person singular ("is").

What you proposed would literally mean "I am not chatting; inside he is, but outside (he is)". (or something similar, may the native speakers correct me, but anyway, a sentence like that would make no sense)


hilarymcca5

beszélgetnek - the hover hint. Is this wrong? I reported 24/09/2020


hilarymcca5

Is it always necessary to include the personal pronoun?


Judit294350

Only if you want to emphasize it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.