"I am not chatting inside, but outside."

Translation:Nem bent beszélgetek, hanem kint.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


The9

Why is is not "beszélgetek bent" correct?


Nab918927

yes why must bent follow nem in this sentence?


Judit294350

Because you are negating bent - not inside


RO_4_PM

difference between beszél and beszélget?


linguafiqari

-get/-gat denotes a repetitive action:

  • Beszélni = To speak; Beszélgetni = To converse/chat
  • Látni = To see; Látogatni = To visit

AnnaLynch4

word "beszelgetek" is misspelled in the hints section as "beselgetnek". I will report


eddiannie

Yes. I reported today. 24/09/2020


[deactivated user]

    That is 3rd person plural version ie. "they are chatting" ~ "ők beszélgetnek". Wasn't it there intentionally? it's still there 2021.sept.25th but has no "they" or "pl." hint


OrlandoLasso42

    Why do you not say "bent van" or "kint van"?


dualinga15

    Because "van" is a verb itself, the verb "to be" in the third person singular ("is").

    What you proposed would literally mean "I am not chatting; inside he is, but outside (he is)". (or something similar, may the native speakers correct me, but anyway, a sentence like that would make no sense)


TheBlackfly1856

    Okay, in this sentence, we are negating the location, not the action.
    So if we were to negate the action (chatting), would a sample sentence be: Én nem beszélgetek bent hanem kiabálok kint?


    [deactivated user]

      that is insanely dark blue and cannot read your sentence


eddiannie

      beszélgetnek - the hover hint. Is this wrong? I reported 24/09/2020


eddiannie

      Is it always necessary to include the personal pronoun?


Judit294350

      Only if you want to emphasize it.


alan.asquith

      How do I know when the verb ending is ek or em , ie beszélgetek or beszélgetem


Judit294350

      Normal first person singular present indefinite is -ek (-ok). -ik verbs are an exception and use -em (-om) - which is also what you use for definite conjugation.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.