1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you László?"

"Are you László?"

Translation:Ön László?

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


seelilie

"you" could be translated to "ön" and "te", it's not clear here.


mizinamo

And so both should be accepted. (If not, report the missing alternative(s), please.)


Hetawastaken

This could be a stupid question, but why not "Vagy László?" or "László vagy?"?


RyagonIV

"László vagy?" is definitely accepted. "Vagy László?" sounds a bit weird. Ön is a formal addressing.


MBende

"te" is a correct translation of "you" in this sentence


cui175397

Te László? is still marked as wrong answer by now.


RyagonIV

"*Te László?" is incorrect. If you have anything else than a 3rd person (ő, ők, ön, önök) as a subject, you need to include the respective form of the verb van:

  • (Te) lászló vagy?
  • Ön László?
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.