1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אם אתה רוצֶה לעבוד בבנק, אתה…

"אם אתה רוצֶה לעבוד בבנק, אתה צריך ללמוד כלכלה."

Translation:If you want to work at a bank, you need to study economics.

July 3, 2016

4 Comments


Ron800175

Native speakers: I know it is formally correct, but how common is it to pronounce "beVank" rather than"beBank"?


Art_W

Why not "you must" instead of "you've to". I suspect the latter is British English; it's not familiar to me as an American.


danny912421

אתה צריך = you need

אתה חייב = you must

It shouldn't be "you must" here.


Tom273734

Does Hebrew distinguish between economy and economics?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.