1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Скільки їй років?"

"Скільки їй років?"

Translation:How old is she?

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


heathmar

If one was accidentally to use 'вона' here when speaking, would it be a serious deal or just an odd look?


skstudio

It would be just grammatically wrong and no more. That is, you cannot insult a person with this or something like that.


normanls

I've used "її" instead of "їй" are these datives (not) interchangeable ?


matiasluis2077

Її is the possesive form of her


ScottWilli909480

So вона and їй can be freely interchanged or a set of rules exist?!!!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.