"They are walking."

Translation:One idą.

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


DavidLando2

Chodze is also the word for walking. So why is this not correct?

July 3, 2016

immery

1) chodzę is in first person singular, you would need to write "one chodzą"

2) while this sentence is so without context, "one chodzą" could be a good translation, the course policy is to remind learners that "chodzą" is for repeated action or action without any direction, or having the ability to walk, and idą is for action that takes place right now and has a direction.

basically this course usually makes you write chodzę for I go/walk and idę for I am going/walking.

July 3, 2016

hedonisticyou

Dzięki :)

July 9, 2016

franky776101

Oni ida

August 1, 2016

WonderfulWalrus

Isn't jadą the oni/one conjugation of jechać? Why is it a correct/accepted answer here?

"You used the wrong word. • jadą. • One idą. "

October 5, 2016

Jellei

I cannot find this sentence in the Incubator, so it seems to have been deleted. And sometimes deleted sentences show up to learners anyway, because... well, we don't know.

Yes, "jadą" shouldn't be accepted here. Perhaps this sentence used to be "They are going" at some point and then because of some changes something got wrong and it was deleted.

October 5, 2016

Larisa27s

What is difference between One and Oni?

November 5, 2016

Jellei

"One" = only women.

"Oni" = there is at least one man among them.

November 5, 2016

margotgm

the answer for he walks was 'on chodzi' which in English could also be he is walking; So why then isn't this also using that same verb?

October 24, 2017

Jellei

Verbs of Motions are actually this 1% of verbs that do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. Generally, "iść" is used for Present Continuous (it happens right now, or is used in the future meaning) and "chodzić" is used for Present Simple.

However, the problem of the sentences in this course is that many of them have no context at all. And if someone "is walking" right now, but without any direction, any goal (just walking around the park), that can also be "chodzić". But it doesn't walk for "going".

So, shortly:

iść = to be going (on foot), to be walking

chodzić = to go (on foot), to walk, to be walking 'around'

October 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.