"אני אתנצל על מה שעשיתי."

Translation:I will apologize for what I have done.

July 3, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Ani etnatzel al ma she-asiti


Celioluzverde

Too high speed of pronunciation.


xerostomus

אֲנִי צָרִיךְ לְהִתְנַצֵּל בְּפָנַיִךְ עַל זֶה. I need to apologize to you for that. Are they proper prepositions?


IngeborgHa14

Your sentence seems fine to me. I like to check this site for things like this


TeribleT

Ingeborg, links don't show up in the app when you use formatting, would you mind posting the actual link (if you remember what it was) so those of us in the app can see it? Thanks in advance.

17 June 2019


IngeborgHa14

Well, I refered him to Reverso Context and gave the long link http://context.reverso.net/%D7%AA%D7%A8%D7%92%D7%95%D7%9D/%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%AA-%D7%90%D7%A0%D7%92%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%AA/%D7%9E%D7%AA%D7%A0%D7%A6%D7%9C+%D7%91%D7%A4%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%9A (quite ugly) to show him this combination of verb and preposition actually being used. I refrain from using plain text format because they make my posts quite illegible, but it is indeed a pity that this format is unclickable for many users.


TeribleT

Some browsers handle Hebrew in links better than others (this is via Samsung's browser with your link): https://context.reverso.net/תרגום/עברית-אנגלית/מתנצל+בפניך


IngeborgHa14

Yes, that looks a lot nicer without als those %s. Firefox on the other hand seems to convert higher unicodes into hexadecimals.


TeribleT

Ingeborg, I've found a solution. Just paste the offending link/s into: https://www.browserling.com/tools/url-decode And click URL decode. Voila!


TeribleT

Oh, and Ingeborg thanks for reposting it so we can see the link!


BurleighBl

TeribleT: Ingeborg's first link worked for me on my Lenovo ThinkPad computer.


talyamay

Why not "I will apologize for what I did"?


DL-Trolls

How close is אצטער to this verb? אתנצל is not a word I've used.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.