"Во дворе играют дети."

Translation:Children are playing in the courtyard.

July 3, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

TrueCB

Why is it Во instead of В?

July 3, 2016

petrenko

Because дворе starts with two consonants in a row, в gets a vowel to make things easier to pronounce.

July 3, 2016

BenYoung84

Yes, it's not a rule for every instance of two consonants in a row, it's only when (Russians) decide that adding в to the sound of the next two consonants would be difficult to pronounce.

September 18, 2019

Djenthallman

But be aware of the fact that this rule is not always working.

For example, в здании, not во здании.

July 4, 2016

BrandonOve2

Does changing the word order here work?

Во дворе дети играют

or

дети играют во дворе

January 31, 2017

piguy3

With a big non-native speaker caveat, the first sentence emphasizes that what the children are doing in the courtyard is playing there. The second I would translate as "The children are playing in the yard," and the emphasis is on where they're playing.

October 10, 2017

b_Josh

can двор also mean "backyard"?

September 13, 2016

keinemeinung

Russian tends to approach "yard" like they do arms and legs. A двор is just the spacial territory surrounding the house/building itself, without a distinction between front and back yard. You could say задний двор if talking about a back yard like what we have in the US.

January 16, 2017

Amawaku

Is there a major difference between сад and двор ? I know one means garden and the other courtyard but I'm not even sure if those are very different...

June 16, 2019

keinemeinung

@Amawaku - There is a difference between the two (in both Russian and English) Сад is specifically a space meant for planting and cultivating plants (flowers and fruit/vegetable-bearing plants). It can be within a двор, which is just a yard of any kind - an open space associated with a house or building.

June 16, 2019

Amawaku

Ooh okay thanks a lot I wasn't really aware of that distinction.

June 20, 2019

Neon_Iceberg

I can add that in Russian there is also "огоро́д" (kitchen-garden), it is a space on the ground meant to cultivating vegetables. The difference between "сад" and "огород" is: a "сад" has trees or/ with shrubs These trees and shrubs can are fruit/vegetable- bearing or not. But in "огород" every plant is vegetable-bearing, because people in Russia create "огород" to get their own organic vegetables.

June 16, 2019

Sven692782

Children play in the "courtyard" is wrong? Present progressive.

September 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.