"Hallod azokat az almákat?"

Translation:Do you hear those apples?

July 3, 2016

43 Comments


JustinHuberts

This sentence creeps me out... The Whispers...

July 3, 2016

TLB27957

Besides being creepy, the sentence doesn't make sense, in that apples are generally silent, causing unnecessary confusion at this stage of language learning (I second guessed that "hallod" meant "hear"). I am finding more than enough legitimate sources of confusion in attempting to learn Hungarian - I don't need more! ;p

July 4, 2016

joedoolz47

Well, it makes you have to think about it more if it's weird, as well as being easier to remember.

July 4, 2016

DenisPitcher

May be the apples are tumbling in a machine being processed for a snack?

July 7, 2016

mbgreen11

Hilarious.

July 6, 2017

JanosJohannIvan

Or falling from trees.

October 2, 2018

VictusMaestro

Áron and Zsuzsa stood at the stove, preparing the topping for dessert. As they added the sliced apples, the spices, and the honey, the smells of sweet apple filled the kitchen. The pan slowly began to simmer and bubble, making sounds both strange and yet comforting. As the funny bubbling sounds continued, Áron laughed and said to Zsuzsa, "Hallod azokat az almákat?"...at least, that's where my mind went.

September 3, 2016

daddariostefano

Impressive

November 5, 2017

cattjm

I disagree and think that confusing translations prove that you understand the actual complexities of the language. Otherwise you could honestly guess your way through the content and think you understand the material.

July 17, 2016

Heroldnek

Could not have said better.

July 18, 2017

ZharaFlore

My boyfriend is hungarian and he says this sentence like 5 times a day

February 26, 2017

mbgreen11

You found a winner :D!

July 6, 2017

JanosJohannIvan

Is it similar to the English expression "How about them apples?", Said in a somewhat defiant tone, meaning "so, how am I doing now?"

October 2, 2018

Bratan294749

Ah ok köszönöm szepen for nothing

February 2, 2019

jkr6050

I hear them. Should I be concerned?

May 3, 2017

mbgreen11

This train of replies has made my day! It is fun to laugh while learning. I am sure the endorphins will increase my learning capacity... and the meaning of "hallod" is firmly entrenched in my brain.

July 6, 2017

TLB27957

I understand your argument, Joe, but I can't say I agree. To my mind, thinking more about a weird sentence and the subsequent lodging of it firmly in one's memory, is not ultimately that helpful in the more general pursuit of language acquisition. In any case, thanks for taking the time to respond.

July 5, 2016

DenisPitcher

I expected "did you hear that those are the apples" as it was the only sentence that made sense in the context of hearing apples. So I agree with your sentiment that the sentence is out of place

July 7, 2016

SabrinaCalo

Apples falling from a tree? It does make sense, just not the most obvious answer. Makes you think.

August 29, 2016

FletcherSA

I got this one as a listening exercise and sat here staring at my transcription for a bit trying to decide if there were any chance I was mishearing something because the sentence didn't make a whole lot of sense. However, I remembered some of the strange sentences I encountered in the Italian lessons I've done here and went with it. I'm fine with strange sentences, but the fact that most of the sentences I've seen in the Hungarian lessons so far /haven't/ been made this one feel especially weird.

July 18, 2016

nataliakoch

What is the problem to the apples, hungarians?!? Hahaha

July 12, 2017

GXUsA

Actually, it makes sense to me. When large amount of apples falling from the tree, you can hear the sound they create when they reach the ground. :-B Do u hear those apples??? Woooh!!!

August 24, 2017

NordicMand

Since when does "hallod" mean "you hear"?

July 9, 2016

joedoolz47

Definite conjugation, you'll learn it later.

July 9, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

There's a section in the Tips & Notes about these forms now, a few of them slipped in early!

July 21, 2016

daddariostefano

Hallod is using the defiante article, present tense, first person.

If I am not mistaken, if you were to say "Hallasz almákat", it means "Do you hear apples?" where as "Hallod az almákat" means "Do you hear THE apples?"

November 5, 2017

GXUsA

Hahaha Apples talk these days when the oranges annoy them! :P

August 24, 2017

dcseain

Apples are so loud! LOL

May 9, 2018

RayRay71625

I was tempted to say something clever, but after reading through all the comments, i found it impossible to compose myself long enough from the laughter. I think ZharaFlore's comment is the best. I wosh i could send them to a fellow Hungarian student on DuoLingo. What a great class!

April 4, 2019

GerSzej

I do not think that it is useful to confuse people. This is detrimental as it discourages people who want to learn an already difficult language.

July 16, 2016

Kathy979841

Yes you definitely need imagination and I like your story. But I also find theze weird sentences confusing because you do not usually hear apples. I think it cannot be right even though it is. Hungarian is a difficult language for me and I find such sentences off putting. I would rather things that were more useful. There are worse examples however in other exercises such as flying cows and kindergarten teachers

September 20, 2016

AlexZimolo

Would be nice to find something more real....

March 19, 2017

Nathalie17885

This sentence is really strange

July 4, 2017

Petar-J

Those are some loud apples..

September 2, 2017

Farida586414

I don't understand why to use "az" after "azokat"

January 29, 2018

RyagonIV

The reason for that is that az/azok is a demonstrative pronoun, not a demonstrative adjective, so you can't squish is directly against a noun. Instead, you have to basically say "those, the apples".

May 9, 2018

Farida586414

Why not to say: Hallod azokat almákat?

January 29, 2018

WilliamsBlair

Farida, it seems the word "a/an" (egy) or "the" (a/az) is needed before nouns, even if "these" (ezek) or "those" (azok) is already there. Just a Hungarian rule, I guess, that doesn't translate well to English.

February 17, 2018

JazzKatua

I saw a nice alternative to duolingo called 'Hungarian Fun Easy Learn'. Because these sentences on duolingo s*ck!

August 14, 2018

JazzKatua

There's a better application to learn: search for FunEasyLearn

August 14, 2018

eyepatch1

Seriously? Do i hear apples?

February 20, 2019

dcseain

It teaches grammar, if being nonsensical.

February 20, 2019

Listy546726

You mean it's not just me they talk to?... Phew.

March 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.