1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "These two students are broth…

"These two students are brothers."

Translation:שני התלמידים האלה הם אחים.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


C1I61

Why is “הם” required in this sentence? Why not “שני התלמידים האלה אחים.‏”?


radagastthebrown

It should be accepted.


Yosef989163

Because the verb "to be" has no present tense in hebrew, it is often translated as a copula (in this example, הם). A copula is optional but should be used when it makes a sentence easier to understand. A copula can be used before a noun phrase so that the sentence doesn't sound like the start of a list of noun phrases. A copula can be used before an adjective that could also be a verb so that you know it's not a verb. Don't use a copula before a verb.


clairelanc3

Isn't it accepted to use סטודנתים?


radagastthebrown

Yes, סטודנטים is also right.


AaronSHarris

Isn"t אלו used for masculine?


radagastthebrown

The words אלה and אלו are synonyms, you can use either.


Shim

There's no difference between them?


radagastthebrown

No. אלה was used in the Bible, אלו from Mishnaic Hebrew; in modern Hebrew both are equally acceptable.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.