"Miket látsz kint?"

Translation:What do you see outside?

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


david.altmayer

I love it.

"Miket látsz kint?" and "Mit látsz kint?" translate the same, but I guess this one is expecting an answer of multiple things. :D

July 3, 2016

Krisbaudi

When is Mit and when Miket used? Do I have to know it before I ask somebody, if he sees one or more things? I heard Mit a lot of times, but I cannot remember, that I ever heard Miket. Is it possible, that is is usually not spoken or only literally?

July 7, 2016

96314081311257

It is used in everyday speech. If you expect many things to be seen, you can use miket.

Example (a dumb one):

  • Annyi mindent látok kint! (I see so many things outside!)
  • Miket látsz kint?
July 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you for the good explanation.

July 7, 2016

Andrew359786

Should "What things do you see outside?" be accepted? It's the only way I can think of to get the plural into English.

July 30, 2016

96314081311257

What things do you see outside? = Milyen dolgokat látsz kint?

July 30, 2016

Magasles

Whene you ask for "Mit", you ask for the most important things. "Mit látsz kint? Kint látok egy építkezést." Whene you ask for "Miket", you ask for a many things. "Miket látsz kint? Kint látok egy autót, egy motort és egy buszt." And finaly, when you ask for "Mit", the answare will be one or more things. Whene you ask for "Miket", the answer always will be two or more things.

September 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.