"This gentleman is tall."

Translation:Ten pan jest wysoki.

July 3, 2016

4 Comments


LICA98

so why is it not spelled wysoky?

July 3, 2016

immery

The masculine singular ending is -y, as in dobry good, ładny, pretty, miły nice, kind. This ending is spelled -i after k and g: wielki great, drogi dear, expensive. The feminine singular ending is -a, as in dobra, ładna, miła. The neuter singular ending is -e, as in dobre, ładne, miłe, spelled -ie after k and g: wielkie, drogie.

Oscar Swann English grammar in a nutshell, page 23

July 4, 2016

Gerardd88

You have the point. I've never thought about it. It looks like velar stops (k,g) always go with -i instead of -y (e.g. szybki, długi).

I have no idea why it is like that and I can't see any pattern. Every other consonant seems to go with -y but out of the blue you have -pi instead of -py (e.g. głupi; but gruby). Maybe there's some reasonable explanation but for me it appears to be completely random.

July 4, 2016

Marcel401436

Because it is not in the language of course

It is close but it is wrong

July 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.