"I do not see black ones."

Translation:Én nem látok feketéket.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


Simson582464

Damn. HUNGARIAN is a weird language. But am loving the challenge.

November 2, 2016

KuroKasai

Same :>

May 30, 2017

AtalinaDove

Any reason "látok" can't go at the end of the sentence, or should I report it?

July 3, 2016

woolfool
Mod

If you put your verb at the end, like this: Én nem feketét látok.

That is technically correct, but has a different meaning, namely It is not black that I see (but some other color).

Original sentence means I don't see any black ones.

July 3, 2016

AtalinaDove

Ah. I see. Someday I'll get used to the way the emphasis changes with the word order xD

July 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.