1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit sütsz?"

"Mit sütsz?"

Translation:What are you baking?

July 3, 2016

13 Comments


Heckenberg.A

Mit sütsz kis szűcs? Sós húst sütsz kis szűcs!


Krisbaudi

Now my tongue is really twistet. But I'll try again and again. :-))


Izabela_K

This one isn't so hard to remember.

What are you baking? Meat shoes!


scoobyroo

Earlier I saw the dictionary sat sutsz meant cooking. Is this a mistake?


woolfool
Mod

to cook means főzni

to fry, to roast, to bake - that is sütni


Sean_Roy

So, "Süt a nap" literally means, "the day is baking"? But one translates it as, "The sun is shining"? Can it be said on a cold, clear day, when the sun is shining, but the temperature is 0 С?


RyagonIV

Süt means both 'bake' and 'shine'. It's a similar concept of warmth coming in. And nap means both 'day' and 'sun'. Lots of homonyms here. :D


_paranoia_

But I think "cook" is still a better translation of "süt" than "bake" is. Cooking includes both baking and frying. Baking does not include frying. (If I understand right, süt refers to the kind of cooking where things can get brown and crispy.)


HeruMornie

You're wrong in that aspect that Hungarian makes sharp distinction between cooking and baking/frying/roasting.


_paranoia_

Ah. So "főz" means specifically boiling-type cooking? (In English, cooking means "preparing food" in a broad sense, usually with heat involved somehow, including boiling/baking/etc.)


HeruMornie

Indeed, "főz" is boiling or steaming, and "süt" is only baking, frying and grilling. It may help to consider the temperature—in boiling and steaming the applied temperature is above 100°C but close to that; for "süt" the temperature is usually higher than 150°C. There is another way to prepare certain types of food that involves water about 90–97°C hot, but in this method boiling is a serious mistake. This is called "abálás" (the verb is "abál"). If you're not afraid of fat and spicy things, you may want to give a try to "abált szalonna" that is prepared with this method and it is covered with red paprika and saturated with garlic. It must be great against vampires and fitness / health care experts ;) :D

Do you want a common Hungarian tongue twister? Here you are: "Mit sütsz, kis Szűcs?" ("What do you fry, little Furrier?" — where furrier appears as a family name). In a longer version one more question is added: "Sós húst sütsz, kis Szűcs?" ("Are you frying salted meat, littler Furrier?")


Nagistics

It should accept either. Sütsz can mean either really.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.