"Jók a magyar lányok?"

Translation:Are Hungarian girls good?

July 3, 2016

16 Comments


whizza

I know there is a definite article here but much like in other European languages can this also mean "Are Hungarian girls good?" (in a general sense)

July 3, 2016

pit-tong

to whizza: Yes. This can also mean "Are Hungarian girls good?" in a general sense. (HUN native speaker)

October 11, 2016

fredtimur

I still cannot grasp the sound or the tone of the question mark "?" in magyar. please help...

June 6, 2017

Judit294350

It is a rise in tone (the second to last syllable) then a fall

June 6, 2017

cal2025

So what does good mean in this context? Is it like good as in good v evil ? Or good as in doing physically well? Or good as in skilled at doing things?

July 29, 2016

Dareich

I believe there is no context here, and it could mean all of those things.

If there were a "valami", or "valaki", the suffixes on it (whether -ra/-re, -ban/-ben, -nak/-nek) would tell you specifically which of those meanings "jó" has.

August 17, 2016

Judit294350

Can it mean "Are the good ones Hungarian girls?"

May 5, 2017

dxrsam

No, because 'a' doesn't come before 'jó'. I'm not sure if that's all that's needed.

August 23, 2017

Judit294350

And without the "the" ie "Are good ones Hungarian girls?"

August 23, 2017

Heroldnek

Good like in "nice"?

September 15, 2016

WilliamSmi311052

As an English native speaker, i would say that "Are Hungarian girls good?" is correct here.

October 11, 2016

Joe836482

I answered "well" instead of "good" and was rejected. How do you distinguish adjective from adverb?

May 15, 2017

mizinamo

The adverb "well" is jól, as in jól vagyok.

May 15, 2017

Patricia460976

Could this mean also "are the Hungarian girls any good?"

December 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.