1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jók a magyar lányok?"

"Jók a magyar lányok?"

Translation:Are Hungarian girls good?

July 3, 2016

22 Comments


whizza

I know there is a definite article here but much like in other European languages can this also mean "Are Hungarian girls good?" (in a general sense)


AndyDuoHungarian

Yes, it does. In fact, the general version is the preferred translation by duolingo (right now at least).


pit-tong

to whizza: Yes. This can also mean "Are Hungarian girls good?" in a general sense. (HUN native speaker)


fredtimur

I still cannot grasp the sound or the tone of the question mark "?" in magyar. please help...


Judit294350

It is a rise in tone (the second to last syllable) then a fall


cal2025

So what does good mean in this context? Is it like good as in good v evil ? Or good as in doing physically well? Or good as in skilled at doing things?


Dareich

I believe there is no context here, and it could mean all of those things.

If there were a "valami", or "valaki", the suffixes on it (whether -ra/-re, -ban/-ben, -nak/-nek) would tell you specifically which of those meanings "jó" has.


Patricia460976

Could this mean also "are the Hungarian girls any good?"


MadhunCA

Older man here that's been sensitised...this sentence is not something we should be using anymore, in any situation. There are plenty of other options that don't have the overtones this does.


duYC4ZZA

I see your point but I dislike going down the path of censoring language to avoid every possible negative interpretation of a phrase. We would eventually not be able to say anything to anyone. Note that the conversations that have taken place on this question have been focused on grammar and quite proper. Perhaps there could be a better translation or word chosen along the lines of "nice" such as implied by Heroldnak.


Heroldnak

Good like in "nice"?


WilliamSmi311052

As an English native speaker, i would say that "Are Hungarian girls good?" is correct here.


Haxprocessor

But the Hungarian sentence contains ''a'' before ''magyar lányok,'' implying the need for a definite article.


Judit294350

Except Hungarian uses a definite article in situations we don't in English - for instance when talking about general classes of things.


Judit294350

Can it mean "Are the good ones Hungarian girls?"


dxrsam

No, because 'a' doesn't come before 'jó'. I'm not sure if that's all that's needed.


Joe836482

I answered "well" instead of "good" and was rejected. How do you distinguish adjective from adverb?


mizinamo

The adverb "well" is jól, as in jól vagyok.


sharonleecowan

Sounds like the voice is saying, "Jok a magyar ranok?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.