"The new soldier misses the meal because of his officer."

Translation:החייל החדש מפספס את הארוחה בגלל הקצין שלו.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


gu93

In multiple choice, since the sentence talks about "his" officer, I assumed the feminine option shouldn't be chosen. Yet I am marked wrong for that.

July 3, 2016

AlmogL

What was the female version? הקצין שלה is wrong. הקצינה שלו is fine.

July 4, 2016

gu93

Yes it had "שלה" and I reported.

July 4, 2016

t-hero

It's still showing solutions in multiple choice with שלה. Reported again.

October 22, 2016

t-hero

Still showing after another 5 months.

March 25, 2017

AyeletReiter

You should report it.

July 4, 2016

mporetsky

Needs correction

February 13, 2017

MichaelSch634214

Why is מפספס OK, but מתגעגע is not accepted?

February 18, 2018

t-hero

Because מתגעגע is an emotional miss / longing for.

February 18, 2018

Matthew_McCarty

Yeah so he could miss his officer so much and could be depressed and so then miss a meal.

May 1, 2019

Bria847528

Can one use כי for "because" instead of בגלל?

January 12, 2019

emc752906

No. Note that this is not just "because", which requires a subordinate clause after it, but "because of" which doesn't.

In order to use כי, tge sentence would need a different ending, something like:

"... because his officer wanted to talk to him"

... כי הקצין שלו רצה לדבר איתו.

January 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.