1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The new soldier misses the m…

"The new soldier misses the meal because of his officer."

Translation:החייל החדש מפספס את הארוחה בגלל הקצין שלו.

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


saracen93

In multiple choice, since the sentence talks about "his" officer, I assumed the feminine option shouldn't be chosen. Yet I am marked wrong for that.


AlmogL

What was the female version? הקצין שלה is wrong. הקצינה שלו is fine.


saracen93

Yes it had "שלה" and I reported.


t-hero

It's still showing solutions in multiple choice with שלה. Reported again.


t-hero

Still showing after another 5 months.


AyeletReiter

You should report it.


Bria847528

Can one use כי for "because" instead of בגלל?


emc752906

No. Note that this is not just "because", which requires a subordinate clause after it, but "because of" which doesn't.

In order to use כי, the sentence would need a different ending, something like:

"... because his officer wanted to talk to him"

... כי הקצין שלו רצה לדבר איתו.


MichaelSch634214

Why is מפספס OK, but מתגעגע is not accepted?


t-hero

Because מתגעגע is an emotional miss / longing for.


TeribleT

I personally think it's easier to equate Mitga'aga'at with longing / yearning for to avoid confusion in my mind while I'm learning...

But maybe that's just me.


Dan878472

Is there a reason the pronomial possessive suffix is not allowed? I tried both ו and יו (just in case--knowing קצין was not plural) and making קצין both definite and indefinite. No iteration I tried worked. I copied the first part of the answer, in case I was making a mistake elsewhere, and when I pasted it with שלו it worked fine. It makes me hesitant to use this newfound, but incorrectly used grammatical skill


danny912421

His officer would be קצינו (pronounced ktzinó) - בגלל קצינו because of his officer. The reason why pronominal suffixes are not allowed is that they are not really used very much except with family members and body parts and some other specific words, so the course reflects this practice of not using them all the time.


Linda118050

OK so I should have used the בגלל הקצין שלו instead of the בגלל קצינו because the officer is not a family member or body part? That gives me a better understanding of the use. Thanks

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.