1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא לא רוצָה שום דבר מלבד אב…

"היא לא רוצָה שום דבר מלבד אבא שלה."

Translation:She wants nothing except for her dad.

July 3, 2016

25 Comments


Leibel94

I wrote, "she doesn't want anything besides her father" and got it wrong!


Ani_sofer

I hope you suggested it as a possible translation...


Leibel94

How does one do that?


Leibel94

I figured it out. Click "report problem" and one of the options is, "my answer should be accepted."


Francisco834932

I did the same thing. They still haven't fixed it...


DavidSusen

Love this explanation of שום דבר - garlic talk חחחחח :-P
David F. James, B.E. from University of Montserrat (2010) Answered Jan 11, 2019 Shum is the Hebrew word for garlic. In the phrase ‘shum davar’ it literally means ‘garlic talk’, or to put it into understandable English, speech that is trivial, unimportant, and a waste of time.


YardenNB

Funny, but I doubt if the two שוםs are etymologically related. According to Even Shoshan they are not.


Aaron750111

Excellent explanation. תודה


TeribleT

This is akward in English. Normally we'd say: she doesn't want anything ... or she wants for nothing. I even searched "wants nothing except" and it wasn't pretty. It was grammar from 19th century texts and foreign language translations. There were few links... Because it's not modern English.


V5b13Jc8

It's not THAT weird. Also "modern English" is exactly the kind of English you find in those older texts, going all the way back to Shakespeare. You must mean it isn't contemporary English, with which I still disagree.


Agelastos

?מלבד instead of חוץ Could we use


YardenNB

Yes, just add מ, like this: חוץ מאבא שלה. In fact it's more common in spoken Hebrew, מלבד is a tad formal.


art780952

Is this correct: She wants nobody except for her dad?


Luchtmens

That would use אף אחד instead of שום דבר.


mjbrun

אבא can be translated as either dad or father


mjbrun

אבא can be translated as either dad or father


AlexandraH543623

I wrote "She does want nothing except for her father" and it was deemed incorrect. But "does want" = "wants" and "father" = "dad", so where should it be wrong?!


YardenNB

I'm not a native English speaker, but I'm quite sure you cannot replace "wants" with "does want", except in very special contexts and intentions that can't apply here.


Geo101770

Can someone please break down the phrase שום דבר מלבד and explain what it means word by word? I know that together it means "anything except" or "nothing except for," but I don't know what each word means by itself.


danny912421

שום - any

דבר - thing

שום דבר - nothing

מלבד - except for


SammySalte

Could someone explain the לא? In English this would make it a double negative, I'm assuming that's not the case here? And would leaving it out be wrong?


YardenNB

Some people call it double negative, but I think it's not exactly that. In modern Hebrew שום does not have a clear meaning in itself; it's pretty much like English "any", but only in negative sentences. So you can't omit the לא, but you can omit the שום (and sound more formal).


Theresa754142

Hi lo rotsa shum davar milvad aba shela.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.