"היא לא רוצָה שום דבר מלבד אבא שלה."

Translation:She wants nothing except for her dad.

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


Leibel94

I wrote, "she doesn't want anything besides her father" and got it wrong!

July 3, 2016

Ani_sofer

I hope you suggested it as a possible translation...

July 3, 2016

Leibel94

How does one do that?

July 4, 2016

Leibel94

I figured it out. Click "report problem" and one of the options is, "my answer should be accepted."

July 4, 2016

marcelopmeireles

I did it so

January 23, 2017

Francisco834932

I did the same thing. They still haven't fixed it...

November 21, 2018

chordata96

awww

October 15, 2017

Agelastos

?מלבד instead of חוץ Could we use

January 20, 2018

art780952

Is this correct: She wants nobody except for her dad?

March 6, 2018

Luchtmens

That would use אף אחד instead of שום דבר.

February 26, 2019

TeribleTeri

This is akward in English. Normally we'd say: she doesn't want anything ... or she wants for nothing. I even searched "wants nothing except" and it wasn't pretty. It was grammar from 19th century texts and foreign language translations. There were few links... Because it's not modern English.

November 12, 2018

V5b13Jc8

It's not THAT weird. Also "modern English" is exactly the kind of English you find in those older texts, going all the way back to Shakespeare. You must mean it isn't contemporary English, with which I still disagree.

April 10, 2019

DavidSusen

Love this explanation of שום דבר - garlic talk חחחחח :-P
David F. James, B.E. from University of Montserrat (2010) Answered Jan 11, 2019 Shum is the Hebrew word for garlic. In the phrase ‘shum davar’ it literally means ‘garlic talk’, or to put it into understandable English, speech that is trivial, unimportant, and a waste of time.

April 4, 2019

Aaron750111

Excellent explanation. תודה

April 13, 2019

BathshevaMimran

THANKS

December 6, 2016

chanieHoff

I wrote "she doesn't want anything except her father" and got it right. Why is that correct, which makes a more coherent sentence.

March 31, 2019

ntache

So with מלבד, one would never continue with "את + ה" if a noun followed?

May 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.