"What are you doing so early?"

Translation:Mit csinálsz ilyen korán?

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


Jessjess5377

Having a bit of trouble with the meaning of "ilyen." I know that in some cases, it means that something is 'like' something else, for example: 'Ilyen színü az autóm', but I'm not sure what it means in this sentence, or how to use it in this way. Any ideas?

July 3, 2016

krisz44g

The word "so" can be translated in many different ways, depending on the context. (So) early in the morning = (Így) korán reggel. (So) early = (Ennyire) korán/(Ilyen) korán. I.e. here the word "Ilyen" is not a determinative, but enhancement. (like saying "Ennyire")

July 4, 2016

Jessjess5377

Brilliant! Thank you :)

July 4, 2016

JimLeonard0

would olyan be wrong here?

July 11, 2016

SD-77

Yes, because olyan refers to another time. The person is asking what are you doing so early in the morning now. If you wanted to use olyan, you could say for example "Mit csináltál olyan korán?" meaning "What were you doing so early?", which is past tense. I hope this is clear.

July 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.