"A vonat gyors."

Translation:The train is fast.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jzsuzsi

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/fast-quick-or-quickly

"Fast refers to things that happen or go at high speed, e.g. a train, a person running:

She loves fast cars.

Not: She loves quick cars."


iszladanyi

So what's the difference: A vonat gyors - the train (it) is fast A gyors vonat - the fast train


Viviane882195

Could this also mean that it is an express train?


Liggliluff

Because it isn't an old train ;)


juraj.slavik

Fyi: Express train = gyorsvonat


Adricki1

Yeah, the train might be fast, but it's also late

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.