1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני צמחוני."

"אני צמחוני."

Translation:I am vegetarian.

July 3, 2016

35 Comments


Gerardd88

Any etymology or mnemonic to remember צמחוני? I think it's going to be a hard one...


Ani_sofer

The Hebrew word for plant is צֵמָח


Larry824711

That is helpful. Thanks.


KenCavines

How about using symphony (sounds like "צמחוני") as a temporary memory hook? Make up some silly picture to visualize, maybe giant vegetables playing the instruments in the symphony orchestra, say "go to the symphony, be vegetarian /tsim-cho-ni/". Hey, I will definitely remember this word now, as well as the related word for "plant"!


Alex447657

Now I have an orchestra of giant vegetables playing the New World Symphony. Thank you for a whole new world of mental anguish.


zemblance

It was one of the first Hebrew words I learned years ago as I am one and needed to make that clear במסעדות


jarrettph

Do you have a word for vegan?


zemblance

טִבעוֹנִי


DennisMosesG

What is the etymology? I can almost tell it ain't from the word צמח!


Ani_sofer

Comes from the root word טבע which means "nature." Doesn't make that much sense to me... I don't really see anything more "natural" about being vegan vs. vegetarian or otherwise...


DennisMosesG

What is the etymology?


MisterChronos

Is the female (sing.) version צמחונית?


DanFendel

In English, one could say either "I am a vegetarian" (using "vegetarian" as a noun) or "I am vegetarian" (using "vegetarian" as an adjective). Is there a distinction in Hebrew?


tsuj1g1r1

In Semitic languages, the distinction between nouns and adjectives is pretty loose. Adjectives can stand on their own, they receive the definite article, they decline the same way nouns do, and many of the names of everyday objects are just adjectives formed from verbs. So I'd say it works the same way as in English: אני הצמחוני = I am the vegetarian But this applies to pretty much all adjectives in Hebrew: I am the one who sees = אני הרואה


Larry824711

I translated it using the "a", and it accepted it. Either way appears to be good.


the_Mr.T

With all of this talk about vegetarians… what is the phrase for bad hunter in Hebrew?


DennisMosesG

Find the word for hunter, and add רַע. בסדר?


[deactivated user]

YardenNB

    Are you talking about the bad hunter vs. the constipated owl?


IngeborgHa14

    It would be a צַיָּד גָּרוּעַ. Mit רַע it is an evil hunter, which sounds more what a טִבעוֹנִי would say.


loveJesusb1

    Hallelujah, makes me think of Romans 14


IngeborgHa14

    Nice quote: שֶׁהוּא חַלָּשׁ, אוֹכֵל מַאֲכָלִים צִמְחִיִּים Rom 14.2 he who is weak eats vegetables.


Shoshanah531034

    Didnt apply to Daniel and his mates!


VenusMoss1

    Haha is that why I still haven't managed to get the rusted-on, heat-seized ball joint off my van, EVEN after two bowls of vegetable soup? Chicken soup may enable me to remove it.


ronmckay1

    Or a vegetable playing TCYZMbals while CHEWing on his KNEE


danny912421

    Except the ch sound in tsimchoni is not like ch in chewing, so your example does not work.


Eliana_danielle

    Tsim'choni = vegetarian


Kefir87

    And I'm studying law.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.