"אני צמחוני."

Translation:I am vegetarian.

July 3, 2016

26 Comments


Gerardd88

Any etymology or mnemonic to remember צמחוני? I think it's going to be a hard one...

July 3, 2016

Ani_sofer

The Hebrew word for plant is צֵמָח

July 3, 2016

Gerardd88

תודה! :)

July 3, 2016

Larry824711

That is helpful. Thanks.

June 24, 2018

KenCavines

How about using symphony (sounds like "צמחוני") as a temporary memory hook? Make up some silly picture to visualize, maybe giant vegetables playing the instruments in the symphony orchestra, say "go to the symphony, be vegetarian /tsim-cho-ni/". Hey, I will definitely remember this word now, as well as the related word for "plant"!

October 29, 2017

zemblance

It was one of the first Hebrew words I learned years ago as I am one and needed to make that clear במסעדות

August 6, 2016

jarrettph

Do you have a word for vegan?

November 15, 2016

zemblance

טִבעוֹנִי

November 17, 2016

jarrettph

תודה!

November 17, 2016

DennisMosesG

What is the etymology? I can almost tell it ain't from the word צמח!

November 13, 2017

Ani_sofer

Comes from the root word טבע which means "nature." Doesn't make that much sense to me... I don't really see anything more "natural" about being vegan vs. vegetarian or otherwise...

November 13, 2017

DennisMosesG

What is the etymology?

October 31, 2017

DanFendel

In English, one could say either "I am a vegetarian" (using "vegetarian" as a noun) or "I am vegetarian" (using "vegetarian" as an adjective). Is there a distinction in Hebrew?

March 5, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

In Semitic languages, the distinction between nouns and adjectives is pretty loose. Adjectives can stand on their own, they receive the definite article, they decline the same way nouns do, and many of the names of everyday objects are just adjectives formed from verbs. So I'd say it works the same way as in English: אני הצמחוני = I am the vegetarian But this applies to pretty much all adjectives in Hebrew: I am the one who sees = אני הרואה

August 28, 2017

Larry824711

I translated it using the "a", and it accepted it. Either way appears to be good.

July 18, 2018

MisterChronos

Is the female (sing.) version צמחונית?

June 17, 2018

Ani_sofer

Yes :)

June 24, 2018

the_Mr.T

With all of this talk about vegetarians… what is the phrase for bad hunter in Hebrew?

May 13, 2017

YardenNB

Are you talking about the bad hunter vs. the constipated owl?

November 10, 2018

DennisMosesG

Find the word for hunter, and add רַע. בסדר?

November 13, 2017

Rebecca737642

Ha ha :D

December 21, 2017

IngeborgHa14

It would be a צַיָּד גָּרוּעַ. Mit רַע it is an evil hunter, which sounds more what a טִבעוֹנִי would say.

March 28, 2019

TheOneAndOnlyBK

אני מצטער

February 8, 2018

actua11y

VEGAN BODY

March 2, 2018

loveJesusb1

Hallelujah, makes me think of Romans 14

June 10, 2018

ronmckay1

Or a vegetable playing TCYZMbals while CHEWing on his KNEE

December 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.