1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Before I leave, I say goodby…

"Before I leave, I say goodbye."

Translation:לפני שאני עוזב, אני אומר להתראות.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


Leibel94

Is this correct? "לפני שאני יוצא אני אומר שלום"


Ani_sofer

I'm not a native speaker, but I'm quite certain that it is correct.


lV628

I exit is the literal translation of אני יוצא but it also means i go out


Berel13

Done say להיתראות lit. "see you"


Goles1

I leave, I say ...שאני, ...אני What is the difference?


danny912421

If you have an independent clause than it is just אני, but if you have a conjunction or an adverb, a preposition, meaning a dependent clause, you would use שאני. Here, the sentence starts with לפני so you continue with שאני.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.